Allan Holdsworth Compositions: Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
Created page with "Here is a list of song titles associated with Allan Holdsworth. For his early band and session recordings, only titles where he contributed as a composer are listed. For his s..."
 
 
(37 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Here is a list of song titles associated with Allan Holdsworth. For his early band and session recordings, only titles where he contributed as a composer are listed. For his solo albums, all titles are listed, also the ones written by other band members.
 
=Allan Holdsworth compositions=
 
Here is a draft for a list of published compositions by Allan Holdsworth. It lists most of the recorded tracks from 1969 onwards where Allan is listed as a composer or co-composer. There are a few exceptions. Some of the recordings featuring group improvisations have been excluded from this list. This goes for recordings in the name of John Stevens and Chad Wackerman, plus a few others. Allan would sometimes rework themes and include them in new compositions of different names, I have tried to note this on each composition's listing. Sometimes recordings of compositions under the same name feature additional material. Allan would perform a few tunes live that were never officially released, these tunes are not listed here. With one exception, Holdsworth compositions featured on BBC recordings are not featured. The list is by default sorted alphabetically, but can be sorted by any of the columns.




{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|-  
|-
! Title
! Title
! Artist
! Artist
! Writer(s)
! Writer(s)
! Album
! First album
! Meaning
! Year first recorded
|-  
|-
|0274
|[[0274]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The area phone code for Bradford.
|2000
|-
|-
|5 to 10
|[[5 to 10]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|
|1993
|-
|-
|[[54 Duncan Terrace]]
|[[54 Duncan Terrace]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Secrets
|The address of pianist [[Pat Smythe]].
|-
|54 Duncan Terrace
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|With A Heart In My Song
|With A Heart In My Song
| The address of pianist Pat Smythe.
|1988
|-
|Above & Below
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|
|-
|-
|[[Above and Below]]
|[[Above and Below]]
Line 44: Line 35:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|2000
|-
|-
|Above and Below (Reprise)
|[[Above and Below (Reprise) ]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|2000
|-
|-
|[[Against The Clock (song)|Against The Clock]]
|[[Against The Clock (song)|Against The Clock]]
Line 56: Line 47:
|Holdsworth, Naomi Star
|Holdsworth, Naomi Star
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|
|1993
|-
|-
|[[All Our Yesterdays]]   
|[[All Our Yesterdays]]   
Line 62: Line 53:
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|The title refers to an episode of the same name in “Star Trek”.
|1986
|-
|-
|Alphrazallan
|[[Alphrazallan]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|All Night Wrong
|
|2003
|-
|-
|[[At the Edge]]
|[[At the Edge]]
Line 74: Line 65:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Things You See
|The Things You See
|
|1981
|-
|-
|[[Atavachron (song)|Atavachron]]
|[[Atavachron (song)|Atavachron]]
Line 80: Line 71:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|The Atavachron was a time travel device in “Star Trek”.
|1986
|-
|-
|[[Bo Peep (song)|Bo Peep]]
|[[Bo Peep (song)|Bo Peep]]
Line 86: Line 77:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|Brothers
|[[Brothers]]
|Tempest
|Tempest
|Hiseman, Holdsworth
|Hiseman, Holdsworth
|Tempest
|Tempest
|
|1973
|-
|-
|Checking Out
|[[Checking Out]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|
|1982
|-
|-
|City Nights
|[[Clown]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Gary Husband
|Secrets
|
|-
|Clown
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Sand
|Sand
|
|1987
|-
|-
|Curves
|[[Curves]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|Dark House 
|Tempest
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth
|Tempest
|
|-
|-
|Devil Take the Hindmost
|[[Devil Take the Hindmost]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Metal Fatigue
|Metal Fatigue
|Devil Take the Hindmost is a type of bicycle run. At the end of every lap or every set number of laps the last rider to cross the line is eliminated from the race. When just a handful of riders remain, they sprint for the finish.
|1985
|-
|-
|Diminished Responsibility
|[[Diminished Responsibility]]
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Things You See
|The Things You See
|The title is a pun on the use of diminished scales in the theme of the song.
|1981
|-
|-
|[[Distance vs. Desire]]
|[[Distance vs. Desire]]
Line 140: Line 119:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Sand
|Sand
|
|1987
|-
|-
|Dodgy Boat
|[[Dark House]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Tempest
|Steve Hunt
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Tempest
|This title is an example of rhyming slang, explained by Steve Hunt in his interview with Rick Beato.
|1973
|-
|-
|Don't You Know
|[[Don't You Know]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|Downside Up
|Allan Holdsworth
|Chad Wackerman
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|-
|-
|Eeny Meeny
|[[Eeny Meeny]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|Eidolon
|[[Eidolon]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|2000
|-
|Endgame
|Soft Machine
|Holdsworth, Marshall, Jenkins, Ratledge, Babbington
|Floating World Live
|2006
|-
|-
|Endomorph  
|[[Endomorph]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Secrets
|Secrets
|”Something that is encapsulated in something else”, referring to Allan’s expression of love for his parents.
|1989
|-
|-
|Every Little Breeze  
|[[Every Little Breeze]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|BBC session
|BBC session
|Allan played this number, consisting of several ideas that would later emerge in other songs, as a tribute to "the recent arrival of his baby daughter" Louise.
|1979
|-
|-
|Floppy Hat
|[[Floppy Hat]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|This song is apparently dedicated to Claire, Allan’s second wife.
|1976
|-
|-
|Foyers of Fun
|[[Foyers of Fun]]
|Tempest
|Tempest
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth
|Tempest
|Tempest
|
|1973
|-
|-
|Fred
|[[Fred]]
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Believe It
|Believe It
|This song was originally titled “Kinder”, but was renamed. Fred was the nickname for Holdsworth’s first wife, Angela.
|1975
|-
|-
|Funnels
|[[Funnels]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|The song was commissioned for Queen Mary’s Jazz Festival. The ship Queen Mary has three funnels.
|1986
|-
|Funnels
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|
|-
|-
|Gas Lamp Blues
|[[Gas Lamp Blues]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|All Night Wrong
|This is a reworking of the song “Gattox”.
|2003
|-
|-
|Gattox
|[[Gattox]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Golden Lakes
|[[Golden Lakes]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|Golden Lakes
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth
|The Things You See
|
|-
|-
|Gone Sailing
|[[Gone Sailing]]
|Soft Machine
|Soft Machine
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Bundles
|Bundles
|
|1975
|-
|-
|Good Clean Filth
|[[Good Clean Filth]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Gorgon
|[[Gorgon]]
|Tempest
|Tempest
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth
|Tempest
|Tempest
|
|1973
|-
|-
|Hard Hat Area
|[[Hard Hat Area (song)|Hard Hat Area]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
|
|1993
|-
|-
|Home
|[[Home]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Metal Fatigue
|Metal Fatigue
|The title refers to Allan’s native Yorkshire. The pub sounds at the beginning were recorded in a local Yorkshire pub.
|1985
|-
|-
|House of Mirrors
|[[House of Mirrors]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
|
|1993
|-
|-
|In the Mystery  
|[[In the Mystery]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Paul Korda
|Holdsworth, Paul Korda
|Metal Fatigue
|Metal Fatigue
|
|1985
|-
|-
|Is She Just a Dream?
|[[Is She Just a Dream? ]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Holdsworth, Mick Skelly
|Holdsworth, Mick Skelly
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|Joshua
|Allan Holdsworth
|Steve Hunt
|Secrets
|Joshua is the name of Steve Hunt’s first son.
|-
|-
|Karzie Key
|[[Karzie Key]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|"...a karzie is an English slang word for a toilet which is believed to have origins from the British Army in India ... When Sam and Elsie lived in Hollingwood Lane, Bradford, Yorkshire their toilet was outside 20 yards from the house. the toilet door had a lock on it and the key was needed to gain entry. After a family visit, Allan inadvertently took the key back with him to the United States, hence the tune's title. (Graham Hepworth)
|1976
|-
|-
|Kinder
|[[Kinder]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|The title refers to a childlike quality in the use of the German word  “children”.
|1976
|-
|-
|Land of the Bag Snake
|[[Land of the Bag Snake ]]
|Soft Machine
|Soft Machine
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Bundles
|Bundles
|
|1975
|-
|-
|Lanyard Loop
|[[Lanyard Loop]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|All Night Wrong
|
|2003
|-
|-
|Last May
|[[Last May]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Let's Throw Shrimp
|[[Leave 'Em On]]
|Gary Husband
|Holdsworth
|[[Dirty And Beautiful Volume 1]]
|2010
|-
|[[Let's Throw Shrimp]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman, Jimmy Johnson
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman, Jimmy Johnson
|Against The Clock
|Against The Clock
|According to Eddie Coralnick: Allan had some drum tracks from Chad Wackerman, unused material....he needed a bonus track for Against the Clock....Allan wrote track around Chad's drum tracks....Allan needed a name for the track, Chad residing in Australia......Allan said let's throw another shrimp on the bar-b, which was part of an Australian promo for travel to Australia......I said how bout....Let's Throw Shrimp.....
|2005
|-
|-
|Letsby
|[[Letsby]]
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Believe It
|Believe It
|
|1975
|-
|-
|[[Letters of Marque]]
|[[Letters of Marque]]
Line 338: Line 305:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|The title refers to the government license authorizing a person (known as a privateer) to attack and capture enemy vessels and bring them before admiralty courts for condemnation and sale, in the age of sail.
|1982
|-
|-
|Looking Glass
|[[Looking Glass]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|
|1986
|-
|-
|Low Levels, High Stakes
|[[Low Levels, High Stakes]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
|Holdsworth
|1993
|
|-
|-
|Mac Man
|[[Mac Man]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth/John England
|Sand
|Sand
|Holdsworth
|1987
|
|-
|-
|Madame Vintage
|[[Madame Vintage]]
|Soft Works
|Soft Works
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth/Marshall
|Abracadabra
|Abracadabra
|
|2003
|-
|-
|Maid Marion
|[[Material Real]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Hunt
|Secrets
|
|-
|Material Real
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Road Games
|Road Games
|
|1983
|-
|-
|Material unreal
|[[Material unreal]]
 
This is a reworking of "Material Real" from "Road Games".
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|2000
|-
|-
|Mental Medication
|[[Mental Medication]]
|U.K.
|U.K.
|Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson
|Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson
|U.K.
|U.K.
|
|1978
|-
|-
|Metal Fatigue
|[[Metal Fatigue (song)|Metal Fatigue]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams
|Metal Fatigue
|Metal Fatigue
|
|1985
|-
|-
|Mr. Spock  
|[[Mr. Spock]]
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Believe It
|Believe It
|The title is one of Allan’s numerous references to Star Trek.
|1975
|-
|-
|Mr. Berwell
|[[Mr. Berwell]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|The title refers to Allan’s son Sam, although Allan was never explicit about this in any published interview.
|1986
|-
|-
|Nevermore
|[[Nevermore]]
|U.K.
|U.K.
|Holdsworth, Jobson, Wetton
|Holdsworth, Jobson, Wetton
|U.K.
|U.K.
|
|1978
|-
|-
|Night Illusion
|[[Night Illusion]]
|Gong
|Gong
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Gazeuse!
|Gazeuse!
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Non Brewed Condiment
|[[Non Brewed Condiment]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|Non-brewed condiment is a vinegar substitute created with water, acetic acid, flavourings and often caramel colour. It is sometimes used in fish and chip shops in the United Kingdom and Ireland instead of malt vinegar.
|1986
|-
|-
|Not So Sweet Dreams
|[[Not So Sweet Dreams]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|-
|Oneiric Moor
|[[Oneiric Moor]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|
|1993
|-
|-
|Out from Under  
|[[Out from Under]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Steven Robinson, Holdsworth
|Steven Robinson, Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|
|1982
|-
|-
|Out of Confusion
|[[Out of Confusion]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Dave Freeman, Steven Robinson, Holdsworth, Mick Skelly
|Dave Freeman, Steven Robinson, Holdsworth, Mick Skelly
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|-
|Panic Station
|[[Panic Station]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams
|Metal Fatigue
|Metal Fatigue
|
|1985
|-
|-
|Peril Premonition
|[[Please Hold On]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Chad Wackerman
|Secrets
|
|-
|Please Hold On
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|Poochini
|[[Poochini]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Tales From The Vault
|Tales From The Vault
|Poochini was the name of one of Allan’s dogs.
|2016
|-
|-
|Postlude  
|[[Postlude ]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Hunt, Skúli Sverrisson, Gary Husband
|Holdsworth, Hunt, Skúli Sverrisson, Gary Husband
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
|
|1993
|-
|-
|Prelude  
|[[Prelude]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
|
|1993
|-
|-
|Pud Wud
|[[Pud Wud]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Sand
|Sand
|Pud Wud was the nickname of Allan’s daughter Emily.
|1986
|-
|-
|Questions
|Riff III
|Allan Holdsworth
|Soft Machine
|Chad Wackerman)
|Holdsworth, Marshall, Jenkins, Ratledge, Babbington
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Floating World Live
|
|2006
|-
|-
|Road Games
|[[Road Games (song)|Road Games]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Road Games
|Road Games
|
|1983
|-
|-
|Ruhkukah
|[[Ruhkukah]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
| Holdsworth
|1993
|According to Eddie Coralnick, “Is a term a Great Friend R.I.P. came up with as he was a Studly woman's man.....and was seemingly in the bedroom with the Ladies...per Allan....imagine a headboard of a bed hitting the wall as Barry was engaged with a Lady friend in The bedroom......RUHKUKAH , RUHKUKAH, RUHKUKAH......Sort of a Manly expression Barry Blood ......seemed to use bragging at the PUB, That is what that track is about.....Allan would just say RUHKUK....for short !”
|-
|-
|San onofre
|[[San Onofre]] This is a bonus track from a later reissue
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|2000
|-
|-
|Sand
|[[Sand (song)|Sand]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Sand
|Sand
|
|1986
|-
|-
|Secrets
|[[Secrets (song)|Secrets]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Secrets
|Secrets
|
|1989
|-
|-
|Shadows Of
|[[Shadows Of]]
|Gong
|Gong
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Gazeuse!
|Gazeuse!
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Shallow Sea
|[[Shallow Sea]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|
|1982
|-
|-
|Snow Moon
|[[Snow Moon]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|So Long
|[[So Long]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|Sphere of Innocence
|[[Sphere of Innocence]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|
|1993
|-
|-
|Spokes
|[[Spokes]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Secrets
|Secrets
|
|1989
|-
|-
|Sundays  
|[[Sundays]]
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|With A Heart In My Song
|With A Heart In My Song
|
|1988
|-
|-
|Sweet Dry Biscuits
|[[Sweet Dry Biscuits]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|-
|Temporary Fault
|[[Temporary Fault]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|
|1982
|-
|-
|Texas
|[[Texas]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|
|2000
|-
|-
|The 4.15 Bradford Executive  
|[[The 4.15 Bradford Executive]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman
|Sand
|Sand
|The song is meant to depict a train ride from Bradford to London.
|1986
|-
|-
|The Abingdon Chasp
|[[The Abingdon Chasp]]
|Bruford
|Bruford
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|One Of A Kind
|One Of A Kind
|”The Abingdon Chap” is a logo of a British brewery, and “chasp” is how it would be pronounced after you had a few pints.
|1979
|-
|-
|The Castle
|[[The Castle]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|-
|The Dominant Plague
|[[The Dominant Plague]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Atavachron
|Atavachron
|
|1986
|-
|-
|The Drums Were Yellow
|[[The Drums Were Yellow]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Gary Novak
|Holdsworth, Gary Novak
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|This track is a tribute to Tony Williams, who would play yellow Gretsch drums.
|2000
|-
|-
|The Duplicate Man
|[[The Duplicate Man]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|The Duplicate Man (Intro)
|[[The Duplicate Man (Intro) ]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Flat Tire
|Flat Tire
|
|2001
|-
|-
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|[[The Sixteen Men of Tain (song)|The Sixteen Men Of Tain]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|The title is a reference to the Glenmorangie distillery, which was traditionally run by “the sixteen men of tain”.
|2000
|-
|The Things You See
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|
|-
|-
|The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun)
|[[The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun) ]]
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth/Beck
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Things You See
|The Things You See
|
|1981
|-
|The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun)
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|
|-
|-
|[[The Un-Merry-Go-Round]]
|[[The Un-Merry-Go-Round]]
Line 656: Line 601:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Metal Fatigue
|Metal Fatigue
|
|1985
|-
|-
|The Witch
|[[The Witch]]
|Igginbottom
|Igginbottom
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|Igginbottom's Wrench
|
|1969
|-
|-
|[[Three Sheets to the Wind]]
|[[Three Sheets to the Wind]]
Line 668: Line 613:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Road Games
|Road Games
|According to Allan’s second wife Claire, the term simply means “drunk”.
|1983
|-
|-
|[[Tokyo Dream]]
|[[Tokyo Dream]]
Line 674: Line 619:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Road Games
|Road Games
|
|1983
|-
|-
|Tullio
|[[Tullio]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Hard Hat Area
|Hard Hat Area
|The song is a tribute to cyclist and inventor Tullio Camagnolo.
|1993
|-
|-
|Up and On
|[[Up and On ]]
|Tempest
|Tempest
|John Edwards, Holdsworth
|John Edwards, Holdsworth
|Tempest
|Tempest
|
|1969
|-
|-
|Velvet Darkness
|[[Velvet Darkness (song)|Velvet Darkness]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|[[Wardenclyffe Tower (song)|Wardenclyffe Tower]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|The title refers to one of Nikola Tesla’s inventions.
|1993
|-
|-
|Was There?
|[[Was There? ]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Road Games
|Road Games
|
|1983
|-
|-
|Water on the Brain Pt. II
|[[Water on the Brain Pt. II]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Road Games
|Road Games
|
|1983
|-
|Water on the Brain Pt.II
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|All Night Wrong
|
|-
|-
|Where Is One
|[[Where Is One]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|
|1982
|-
|-
|[[White Line]]
|[[White Line]]
Line 728: Line 667:
|Holdsworth, Pete Brown
|Holdsworth, Pete Brown
|I.O.U.
|I.O.U.
|
|1982
|-
|-
|Wish
|[[Wish]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Velvet Darkness
|Velvet Darkness
|
|1976
|-
|-
|Zarabeth
|[[Zarabeth]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|This title refers to a character in an episode of “Star Trek” called “All Our Yesterdays”.
|1993
|-
|-
|Zone  
|[[Zone]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Allan Holdsworth
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt, Gary Husband, Jimmy Johnson
|Group improvisation
|All Night Wrong
|All Night Wrong
|
|2001
|}
 
Allan is listed as co-composer on Jon St. James "Rainy Taxi" and "Fast Impressions".
 
=Other songs associated with Holdsworth.=
 
From "Secrets" and onwards, Allan would allow band members to record their compositions on his solo albums. Some of these recordings have become highly associated with Allan, to the extent that they are often erroneously referred to as Holdsworth compositions.
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
|
! Title
! Artist
! Writer(s)
! Album
! Year first recorded
|-
|[[City Nights]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Gary Husband
|Secrets
|1989
|-
|[[Dodgy Boat]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Steve Hunt
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|1993
|-
|[[Downside Up]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Chad Wackerman
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|2000
|-
|[[Joshua]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Steve Hunt
|Secrets
|1989
|-
|[[Maid Marion]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Hunt
|Secrets
|1989
|-
|[[Peril Premonition]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Chad Wackerman
|Secrets
|1989
|-
|[[Questions]]
|Allan Holdsworth
|Chad Wackerman
|Wardenclyffe Tower
|1993
|}