Forty Reasons (album): Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Fortyreasons.jpg|200px|right]]"Forty Reasons" is a 1991 album by Chad Wackerman. This album features Allan, Chad and Jimmy Johnson, as well as keyboardist Jim Cox. Around half the tunes are Chad compositions, and they are for the most part energetic fusion, as exemplified by the groovy opener “Holiday Insane” and “Tell Me”, which Allan would perform with his own band. The other half are studio group improvisations, with a freer dreamlike quality. Allan sounds great, but was apparently not pleased with the signal processing added to his tone in the mix.
==Track listing==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|+Chad Wackerman: Forty Reasons ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]])
! #
!
! Title
!style="text-align:left;"|Track title
! Music
!style="text-align:left;"|Composer
! Length
!style="text-align:left;"|Length
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
Line 23: Line 26:
| 4
| 4
| "Fearless"
| "Fearless"
| Wackerman, Allan Holdsworth, Jim Cox, Jimmy Johnson
| Wackerman, Holdsworth, Cox, Johnson
| 1:32
| 1:32
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 64:
| 3:19
| 3:19
|}
|}
This album features Allan, Chad and Jimmy, as well as keyboardist Jim Cox. Around half the tunes are Chad compositions, and they are for the most part energetic fusion, as exemplified by the groovy opener “Holiday Insane” and “Tell Me”, which Allan would perform with his own band. The other half are studio group improvisations, with a freer dreamlike quality. Allan sounds great, but was apparently not pleased with the signal processing added to his tone in the mix.
 


http://threadoflunacy.blogspot.no/2017/09/22-chad-wackerman.html
http://threadoflunacy.blogspot.no/2017/09/22-chad-wackerman.html
Line 71: Line 74:
[[File:Cwmd0292.jpg|800px]]
[[File:Cwmd0292.jpg|800px]]


==caravan with a drum solo: the chad wackerman interview==
==Caravan with a drum solo: the chad wackerman interview==


Q: What did the musicians think of doing free improvisations?
Q: What did the musicians think of doing free improvisations?
Line 139: Line 142:


AH: Yeah, I think so, but that was a record company thing. I don’t think we should get into that... well, I know what you mean. That’s how I felt, yeah.
AH: Yeah, I think so, but that was a record company thing. I don’t think we should get into that... well, I know what you mean. That’s how I felt, yeah.
=Links=
YouTube Playlist: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CXYysjBGMMg&list=OLAK5uy_kHYYBECpmRBmBYi5jbcOr6tLKKvO6PWYk
Discogs: https://www.discogs.com/master/650449-Chad-Wackerman-Forty-Reasons
Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forty_Reasons
[[Category:Discography]]
[[Category:Discography]]