Land Of Cockayne (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Landofcockayne.jpeg|right|200px]] "Land Of Cockayne" is a 1981 album credited to Soft Machine. But for all intents and purposes, this is a Karl Jenkins solo album, as he wrote all the material. The music is a blend of fusion and progressive, with some orchestral flavorings. “Panoramia” and “Hot Biscuit Slim” features guitar and sax doubling the melody. “(Black) Velvet Mountain” features a melancholic melody guitar line. “Sly Monkey” features some nice multitracked guitar on the intro, and Allan playing lead and his only solo. | |||
==Track listing== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Soft Machine: Land Of Cockayne ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]]) ([https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_lsOLo4NVN1EY3vh13ubu__vbXq5Ezs2_M YT]) | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Track title | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Composer | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Length | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Comments. | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "Over 'N' Above" | |||
| 7:24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "Lotus Groves" | |||
| 4:57 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "Isle Of The Blessed" | |||
| 1:57 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "Panoramania" | |||
| 7:08 | |||
| Guitar melody | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "Behind The Crystal Curtain" | |||
| 0:55 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| "Palace Of Glass" | |||
| 3:22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| "Hot-Biscuit Slim" | |||
| 7:27 | |||
| Guitar melody | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| "(Black) Velvet Mountain" | |||
| 5:10 | |||
| Guitar melody | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| "Sly Monkey" | |||
| 5:00 | |||
| Multitrack intro, solo | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| "A Lot Of What You Fancy..." | |||
| 0:36 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Links== | |||
Album playlist: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_lsOLo4NVN1EY3vh13ubu__vbXq5Ezs2_M | |||
Discogs: https://www.discogs.com/release/2127839-Soft-Machine-Land-Of-Cockayne | |||
Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_of_Cockayne_(album) | |||
[[Category:Discography]] | [[Category:Discography]] | ||