Wardenclyffe Tower (album): Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Wardenclyffe1.jpg|200px|right]]"Wardenclyffe Tower" is a 1993 solo album by Allan. The album mostly features long and dense instrumental pieces featuring Allan on guitar and SynthAxe, although Naomi Star contributes vocals to one track. The album features three drummers, while Jimmy Johnson and Steve Hunt lay down the bass and keyboard parts on the original release. The Japanese edition contains three bonus tracks, which feature Gordon Beck on keyboards. The bonus tracks are included on current rereleases of the album.
==Track listing==
{|class='wikitable'
{|class='wikitable'
|+Allan Holdsworth: Wardenclyffe Tower
|+Allan Holdsworth: Wardenclyffe Tower ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]] - [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums|S]]) ([https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_mfXfTQDtRCTgF4qqbtnrRIhSLEgvcSonY YT])
|-
!
!style="text-align:left;"|Track title
!style="text-align:left;"|Composer
!style="text-align:left;"|Length
!style="text-align:left;"|Comments
|-  
|-  
!1.
!1.
Line 6: Line 14:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|5:36
|5:36
|
|-  
|-  
!2.
!2.
Line 11: Line 20:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|5:58
|5:58
|
|-  
|-  
!3.
!3.
Line 16: Line 26:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|8:44
|8:44
|
|-  
|-  
!4.
!4.
Line 21: Line 32:
|Hunt
|Hunt
|5:37
|5:37
|
|-  
|-  
!5.
!5.
Line 26: Line 38:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|6:31
|6:31
|
|-  
|-  
!6.
!6.
Line 31: Line 44:
|Holdworth/Star
|Holdworth/Star
|4:58
|4:58
|
|-  
|-  
!7.
!7.
Line 36: Line 50:
|Wackerman
|Wackerman
|4:07
|4:07
|
|-  
|-  
!8.
!8.
Line 41: Line 56:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|1:41
|1:41
|
|-  
|-  
!9.
!9.
Line 46: Line 62:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|5:05
|5:05
|
|-  
|-  
!10.
!10.
Line 51: Line 68:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|3:01
|3:01
|
|-  
|-  
!11.
!11.
Line 56: Line 74:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|1:58
|1:58
|
|}
|}


*Bonus tracks not included on original release.
*Bonus tracks not included on original release.


Allan Holdsworth: Guitar, SynthAxe<br>
'''Allan Holdsworth''': Guitar, SynthAxe<br>
Chad Wackerman: Drums<br>
'''Chad Wackerman''': Drums (1, 3, 5, 7,9, 10, 11)<br>
Gary Husband: Drums, keyboards<br>
'''Gary Husband''': Drums (2, 4), keyboards (3)<br>
Vinnie Colaiuta: Drums on "Against The Clock"<br>
'''Vinnie Colaiuta''': Drums on "Against The Clock"<br>
Jimmy Johnson: Bass<br>
'''Jimmy Johnson''': Bass<br>
Steve Hunt: Keyboards<br>
'''Steve Hunt''': Keyboards (1, 2, 4, 5)<br>
Naomi Star: Vocals on "Against The Clock"<br>
'''Naomi Star''': Vocals on "Against The Clock"<br>
Gordon Beck: Keyboards (9-11)
'''Gordon Beck''': Keyboards (9-11)
 
 
“Wardenclyffe” blends guitar and SynthAxe, but leans more on guitar. The music is quite dense, with long tunes and extended solos. “Against the clock” would be the last vocal track on a Holdsworth album. Jimmy Johnson, Chad Wackerman and Steve Hunt are the core band, with important contributions from Gary Husband.


http://threadoflunacy.blogspot.no/2017/09/24-wardenclyffe-tower-1992-and-then.html
=Summary of quotes on "Wardenclyffe Tower"=
Allan Holdsworth discussed his album "Wardenclyffe Tower" in various interviews. He mentioned his affinity for certain equipment, particularly Mesa Boogie gear. Holdsworth shared his frustration with the mixing process, his approach to album titles, and how he composes music with an imaginary backdrop. While he acknowledged potential parallels between his career and Nikola Tesla's lack of recognition, he emphasized his focus on music rather than recognition. In comparing the sound of his albums, he felt "Wardenclyffe Tower" had a less uniform sound than his later work.


=Quotes on "Wardenclyffe Tower=
==[[No Secret (Guitar Extra 1992)]]==
==[[No Secret (Guitar Extra 1992)]]==


Line 83: Line 102:


Allan: Yeah.
Allan: Yeah.
==[[Blinded By Science (Guitar Player 1993)]]==
==[[Blinded By Science (Guitar Player 1993)]]==


Line 164: Line 182:
AH: No, no-no-no. We went in and did that. So it was... Gary played on it, Gary Husband; Chad Wackerman played on it; and Vinnie played on it. So there was three different bands, and a couple of the tracks that Chad played on were done at different studios.
AH: No, no-no-no. We went in and did that. So it was... Gary played on it, Gary Husband; Chad Wackerman played on it; and Vinnie played on it. So there was three different bands, and a couple of the tracks that Chad played on were done at different studios.


__NOTOC__
=Links=
YouTube Playlist: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_mfXfTQDtRCTgF4qqbtnrRIhSLEgvcSonY
 
Discogs: https://www.discogs.com/master/105226-Allan-Holdsworth-Wardenclyffe-Tower
 
Ed's blog: http://threadoflunacy.blogspot.no/2017/09/24-wardenclyffe-tower-1992-and-then.html
 
Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wardenclyffe_Tower_(album)
[[Category:Solo albums]]
[[Category:Solo albums]]
[[Category:Discography]]
[[Category:Discography]]