Allan Holdsworth Discography: Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
 
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__TOC__
__TOC__
==Allan Holdsworth discography: Original releases==
==Allan Holdsworth discography: Original releases==
The track listing for each entry contains a (D) link that brings you back to this page. If you're primarily interested in Allan's work as a solo artist, click here: [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums]]. The discography has been updated with links to YouTube(++) versions of the albums. See notes below.
UPDATE: As of Nov 2023, the discography has been overhauled. All entries now contain images, track listings, YouTube or other streaming links, album overviews and summaries based on Allan's quotes. I've also written a [[Guide to discography entries]]. If you're primarily interested in Allan's work as a solo artist, click here: [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums]]. See notes below for the criteria used in making this discography. Click [[Discography by recording year|here]] for a version sorted on year of recording. Click [[Allan Holdsworth Critical Discography|here]] for a critical discography in essay format.
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
{|class="wikitable sortable"  
|-  
|-  
Line 171: Line 171:
|-
|-
|[[Rege Burrell]]
|[[Rege Burrell]]
|[[Victim Of Emotion (album)| Victim Of Emotion]]  
|[[Victim Of Emotion (album)| Victim Of Emotion]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LvgXTGOnAEk]
|1985
|1985
|Session, 1 track
|Session, 1 track
Line 183: Line 183:
|-
|-
|[[Soma]]
|[[Soma]]
|[[Soma (album)| Soma]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qZBVEnLsfP8] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLaxF0X40F65j7G1jxW47fek-lHP0kN7F1]
|[[Soma (album)| Soma]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qZBVEnLsfP8] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLiWeOexqZ1XnrBBwDykdYlwCeh2EmNN77]
|1986
|1986
|Session, 5 tracks  
|Session, 5 tracks  
Line 283: Line 283:
|-
|-
|[[Andrea Marcelli]]
|[[Andrea Marcelli]]
|[[Silent Will (album)| Silent Will]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jPvz_fu0SVg] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RF-nT54UkFY]
|[[Silent Will (album)| Silent Will]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wbnQGEdr7Q]
|1990
|1990
|Session, 3 tracks  
|Session, 3 tracks  
Line 411: Line 411:
|-
|-
|[[Allan Holdsworth]]
|[[Allan Holdsworth]]
|[[The Sixteen Men Of Tain - Special Edition]]
|[[The Sixteen Men Of Tain - Special Edition]][https://allanholdsworth.info/ahwiki/index.php/The_Sixteen_Men_Of_Tain_-_Special_Edition]
|2003
|2003
|Solo artist
|Solo artist
Line 453: Line 453:
|-
|-
|[[Riptyde]]
|[[Riptyde]]
|[[Sonic Undertow (album)| Sonic Undertow]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i9dPtDE2svY] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4t-C1SF_UoM]
|[[Sonic Undertow (album)| Sonic Undertow]] [https://soundcloud.com/riptyde-2][https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i9dPtDE2svY] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4t-C1SF_UoM] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zRzVvh0brgs]
|2004
|2004
|Session/featured soloist
|Session/featured soloist
Line 471: Line 471:
|-
|-
|[[Tempest]]
|[[Tempest]]
|[[Under The Blossom: The Anthology (album)| Under The Blossom: The Anthology]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=shCXlOIqX-A&list=OLAK5uy_karxIGlvBlO7yV6WeLqhMklG-Q6SSQ5LI]
|[[Under The Blossom: The Anthology (album)| Under The Blossom: The Anthology]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_karxIGlvBlO7yV6WeLqhMklG-Q6SSQ5LI]
|2005
|2005
|Band member
|Band member
Line 483: Line 483:
|-
|-
|[[Bruford]]
|[[Bruford]]
|[[Rock Goes To College (album)| Rock Goes To College]] [https://youtu.be/5gZW1_6zFuo]
|[[Rock Goes To College (album)| Rock Goes To College]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLlWGlOC_EYqhd_KJlU-gsCQ_TSkVgYXLw]
|2006
|2006
|Band member
|Band member
Line 495: Line 495:
|-
|-
|[[Jean-Luc Ponty]]
|[[Jean-Luc Ponty]]
|[[The Acatama Experience (album)| The Acatama Experience]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-3OBrSP1Bk]
|[[The Acatama Experience (album)| The Acatama Experience]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoqsSv7c0_s]
|2007
|2007
|Session, 1 track  
|Session, 1 track  
Line 691: Line 691:
|-
|-
|Christy Coobatis
|Christy Coobatis
|[[The Dreamer (single)]]
|[[The Dreamer (single)]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=llDwAneiCso]
|2023
|2023
|Session
|Session
|Guitar
|-
|Pat Smythe Quartet
|[[New Dawn: Live 1973]] [https://britprogjazz.bandcamp.com/album/new-dawn-live-1973]
|2023
|Band member
|Guitar
|-
|Pat Smythe Quartet
|[[This Is British Progressive Jazz (album)|This Is British Progressive Jazz]] [https://britprogjazz.bandcamp.com/track/british-rail-unreleased-paris-version]
|2024
|One track
|Guitar
|-
|PAZ
|[[Variation and Creation: The Story of PAZ]]
|2024
|
|
|-
|Gary Husband
|[[Postcards From The Past]]
|2025
|Session, two tracks.
|Guitar
|Guitar
|}
|}
Line 699: Line 723:


==A note on the YouTube links==
==A note on the YouTube links==
In March 2020, YouTube links were added to the discography. YouTube was chosen as it is presumably the most widely available resource available to audiences all over the world. I have tried to locate officially licensed versions where available. I have tried to link to full album playlists where this seemed most pertinent, and to single tracks where this seemed most pertinent, but you may need to do some extra clicking to get to Allan's tracks. In some single cases, I have made links to other platforms. I hope you enjoy. The official "channel" named as "Allan Holdsworth Topic" is found here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiyDXNsExWcKTDv_EsBJ_Dw
In March 2020, YouTube links were added to the discography. YouTube was chosen as it is presumably the most widely available resource available to audiences all over the world. I have tried to locate officially licensed versions where available. I have tried to link to full album playlists where this seemed most pertinent, and to single tracks where this seemed most pertinent, but you may need to do some extra clicking to get to Allan's tracks. In some single cases, I have made links to other platforms. I hope you enjoy. It is in the nature of YouTube that links change and videos get deleted, so I expect some links to be out of order in time. The official "channel" named as "Allan Holdsworth Topic" is found here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiyDXNsExWcKTDv_EsBJ_Dw


==Discography notes==
==Discography notes==
Line 716: Line 740:
The list does not contain albums with re-releases and compilations of previously released material, except where the new releases also contain previously unreleased music. That means that the Tempest anthology “Under The Blossom” is listed, for example, as it contains previously unreleased recordings from the BBC. Also, “Wardenclyffe Tower +3” is listed as a separate release. An exception is made for the 2017 box set.
The list does not contain albums with re-releases and compilations of previously released material, except where the new releases also contain previously unreleased music. That means that the Tempest anthology “Under The Blossom” is listed, for example, as it contains previously unreleased recordings from the BBC. Also, “Wardenclyffe Tower +3” is listed as a separate release. An exception is made for the 2017 box set.


Updates, errors and omissions: A discography will usually be based on some subjective criteria, which may also be revised. Some revisions are in order: Some albums by U.K. released after the band broke up need to be added to the list. There are special editions of some albums featuring previously unreleased material that need to be added for consistency, such as the special edition of “Sixteen Men Of Tain”.
Updates, errors and omissions: A discography will usually be based on some subjective criteria, which may also be revised. This is by no means an "official" discography. Allan disowned several of the albums listed here. This discography is an attempt to list albums that were released "normally": That is, they have been entered into public records. The most important point here is that they EXIST. Even though Allan vehemently hated "Velvet Darkness", the story of the album needs to be told. Most of these albums have or have had some sort of distribution. A few of the later albums only have digital releases. The point here is that you may disagree with the list as it is presented here. You are of course free to make your own list based on your won criteria. I have tried to be up front on the criteria I've used here.


==BBC sessions==
==BBC sessions==
Line 742: Line 766:
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Holdsworth#Discography '''Wikipedia Discography''']: The Wikipedia discography is at the time of writing divided up into "Solo albums", which are subdivided into studio, live and collaborations, and the third main category is "With other artists", with the latter ordered in a format it took me some time to figure out. It starts with the group Igginbottom and lists their 1969 album. Then, it moves chronologically until we come to Soft Machine. All of Allan's albums with the Softs are then listed chronologically, before Allan's albums with Tony Williams are listed chronologically. I find this format confusing. Furthermore, due to its policy on "notability", Wikipedia does not list all albums featuring Allan. Most critically, some albums released posthumously are not listed as a result of this policy.
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Holdsworth#Discography '''Wikipedia Discography''']: The Wikipedia discography is at the time of writing divided up into "Solo albums", which are subdivided into studio, live and collaborations, and the third main category is "With other artists", with the latter ordered in a format it took me some time to figure out. It starts with the group Igginbottom and lists their 1969 album. Then, it moves chronologically until we come to Soft Machine. All of Allan's albums with the Softs are then listed chronologically, before Allan's albums with Tony Williams are listed chronologically. I find this format confusing. Furthermore, due to its policy on "notability", Wikipedia does not list all albums featuring Allan. Most critically, some albums released posthumously are not listed as a result of this policy.


[https://www.discogs.com/artist/254012-Allan-Holdsworth?filter_anv=0&subtype=Instruments-Performance&type=Credits '''Discogs Discography''']: Discogs is a user-submitted site, which means it contains a lot of entries, but which also means that it's prone to errors. That said, Discogs is probably the main source used for the discography on this site. It allows sorting and filtering by many criteria. The link provided lists appearances chronologically, much like the present discography. However, it includes compilations, which makes it somewhat confusing to me. The site lists some outright bootlegs, which I find to be a drawback. You can search for other things than appearances, such as listings for production. With a little clicking around, you can find complete lineups for recordings, composer credits and lots of other stuff. There are some minor errors, but overall, this is my favorite. I haven't checked recently, but I think it contains all of the listings on this site.
[https://www.discogs.com/artist/254012-Allan-Holdsworth?filter_anv=0&subtype=Instruments-Performance&type=Credits '''Discogs Discography''']: Discogs is a user-submitted site, which means it contains a lot of entries, but which also means that it's prone to errors. That said, Discogs is probably the main source used for the discography on this site. It allows sorting and filtering by many criteria. The link provided lists appearances chronologically, much like the present discography. However, it includes compilations, which makes it somewhat confusing to me. The site lists some outright bootlegs, which I find to be a drawback. You can search for other things than appearances, such as listings for production. With a little clicking around, you can find complete lineups for recordings, composer credits and lots of other stuff. There are some minor errors, but overall, this is my favorite.


I spotted the following errors: Allan is listed as appearing on Steve Morse Band's "Stand Up". The wrong track is listed on Masi's "Attack Of The Neon Shark". Allan is listed on "Hurdy Gurdy Man".
I spotted the following errors: Allan is listed as appearing on Steve Morse Band's "Stand Up". The wrong track is listed on Masi's "Attack Of The Neon Shark". Allan is listed on "Hurdy Gurdy Man".
Line 751: Line 775:


[[Allan Holdsworth - A Listening Guide]]
[[Allan Holdsworth - A Listening Guide]]


==Tribute albums and covers==
==Tribute albums and covers==