Allan Holdsworth Discography: Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Allan Holdsworth discography: Original releases== | ==Allan Holdsworth discography: Original releases== | ||
[[Guide to discography entries]]. If you're primarily interested in Allan's work as a solo artist, click here: [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums]]. See notes below for the criteria used in making this discography. | UPDATE: As of Nov 2023, the discography has been overhauled. All entries now contain images, track listings, YouTube or other streaming links, album overviews and summaries based on Allan's quotes. I've also written a [[Guide to discography entries]]. If you're primarily interested in Allan's work as a solo artist, click here: [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums]]. See notes below for the criteria used in making this discography. Click [[Discography by recording year|here]] for a version sorted on year of recording. Click [[Allan Holdsworth Critical Discography|here]] for a critical discography in essay format. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 694: | Line 694: | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Session | |Session | ||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|Pat Smythe Quartet | |||
|[[New Dawn: Live 1973]] [https://britprogjazz.bandcamp.com/album/new-dawn-live-1973] | |||
|2023 | |||
|Band member | |||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|Pat Smythe Quartet | |||
|[[This Is British Progressive Jazz (album)|This Is British Progressive Jazz]] [https://britprogjazz.bandcamp.com/track/british-rail-unreleased-paris-version] | |||
|2024 | |||
|One track | |||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|PAZ | |||
|[[Variation and Creation: The Story of PAZ]] | |||
|2024 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|[[Postcards From The Past]] | |||
|2025 | |||
|Session, two tracks. | |||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 716: | Line 740: | ||
The list does not contain albums with re-releases and compilations of previously released material, except where the new releases also contain previously unreleased music. That means that the Tempest anthology “Under The Blossom” is listed, for example, as it contains previously unreleased recordings from the BBC. Also, “Wardenclyffe Tower +3” is listed as a separate release. An exception is made for the 2017 box set. | The list does not contain albums with re-releases and compilations of previously released material, except where the new releases also contain previously unreleased music. That means that the Tempest anthology “Under The Blossom” is listed, for example, as it contains previously unreleased recordings from the BBC. Also, “Wardenclyffe Tower +3” is listed as a separate release. An exception is made for the 2017 box set. | ||
Updates, errors and omissions: A discography will usually be based on some subjective criteria, which may also be revised. | Updates, errors and omissions: A discography will usually be based on some subjective criteria, which may also be revised. This is by no means an "official" discography. Allan disowned several of the albums listed here. This discography is an attempt to list albums that were released "normally": That is, they have been entered into public records. The most important point here is that they EXIST. Even though Allan vehemently hated "Velvet Darkness", the story of the album needs to be told. Most of these albums have or have had some sort of distribution. A few of the later albums only have digital releases. The point here is that you may disagree with the list as it is presented here. You are of course free to make your own list based on your won criteria. I have tried to be up front on the criteria I've used here. | ||
==BBC sessions== | ==BBC sessions== | ||