Allan Holdsworth Compositions: Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |The Sixteen Men of Tain | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|- | |||
|Endgame | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Holdsworth, Marshall, Jenkins, Ratledge, Babbington | |||
|Floating World Live | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Endomorph]] | |[[Endomorph]] | ||
| Line 276: | Line 282: | ||
|Velvet Darkness | |Velvet Darkness | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Leave 'Em On]] | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|[[Dirty And Beautiful Volume 1]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Let's Throw Shrimp]] | |[[Let's Throw Shrimp]] | ||
| Line 309: | Line 321: | ||
|[[Mac Man]] | |[[Mac Man]] | ||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth/John England | ||
|Sand | |Sand | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 327: | ||
|[[Madame Vintage]] | |[[Madame Vintage]] | ||
|Soft Works | |Soft Works | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth/Marshall | ||
|Abracadabra | |Abracadabra | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| Line 434: | Line 446: | ||
|Sand | |Sand | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
|- | |||
|Riff III | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Holdsworth, Marshall, Jenkins, Ratledge, Babbington | |||
|Floating World Live | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Road Games (song)|Road Games]] | |[[Road Games (song)|Road Games]] | ||
| Line 447: | Line 465: | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Onofre]] | |[[San Onofre]] This is a bonus track from a later reissue | ||
This is a bonus track from a later reissue | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
| Line 671: | Line 687: | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Allan is listed as co-composer on Jon St. James "Rainy Taxi" and "Fast Impressions". | |||
=Other songs associated with Holdsworth.= | =Other songs associated with Holdsworth.= | ||
From "Secrets" | From "Secrets" and onwards, Allan would allow band members to record their compositions on his solo albums. Some of these recordings have become highly associated with Allan, to the extent that they are often erroneously referred to as Holdsworth compositions. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 722: | Line 740: | ||
|[[Questions]] | |[[Questions]] | ||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
|Chad Wackerman | |Chad Wackerman | ||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |Wardenclyffe Tower | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|} | |} | ||