Allan Holdsworth Discography: Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
Created page with "* 1969 - 'Igginbottom's Wrench The following list is taken from https://www.facebook.com/AllanHoldsworthArchives/posts/742620042578558 See the link above for comments. A..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
I welcome corrections and additions to this list. In some cases, albums have been released with bonus tracks, and not listed again. There are several live recordings of UK around, with varying degrees of legality. They will be included once this is sorted out. Compilations should go on a separate list. Bootlegs should not go on this list. Films and books should go on a separate list. Allan in the capacity of producer, engineer or other tasks should go on a separate list. | I welcome corrections and additions to this list. In some cases, albums have been released with bonus tracks, and not listed again. There are several live recordings of UK around, with varying degrees of legality. They will be included once this is sorted out. Compilations should go on a separate list. Bootlegs should not go on this list. Films and books should go on a separate list. Allan in the capacity of producer, engineer or other tasks should go on a separate list. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|! Artist | |||
|! Album name | |||
|! Year | |||
|! Capacity | |||
|- | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|1969 | |||
|Guitar, vocals, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Ian Carr | |||
|Belladonna | |||
|1973 | |||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Tempest | |||
|1973 | |||
|Guitar, vocals, violin, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Bundles | |||
|1975 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|The New Tony Williams Lifetime | |||
|Believe It | |||
|1975 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|The New Tony Williams Lifetime | |||
|Million Dollar Legs | |||
|1976 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness* | |||
|1976 | |||
|Guitar, violin, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Gong | |||
|Gazeuse! | |||
|1976 | |||
|Guitar, violin, steel guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Bill Bruford | |||
|Feels Good To Me | |||
|1977 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Esther Phillips | |||
|Capricorn Princess | |||
|1977 | |||
|1 track. Steel guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Jean-Luc Ponty | |||
|Enigmatic Ocean | |||
|1977 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|John Stevens | |||
|Retouch | |||
|1977 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Gong | |||
|Expresso II | |||
|1978 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|UK | |||
|UK | |||
|1978 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|John Stevens | |||
|Touching On* | |||
|1978 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Bill Bruford | |||
|One Of A Kind | |||
|1979 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Gordon Beck | |||
|Sunbird | |||
|1979 | |||
|Guitar, violin. | |||
|- | |||
|Pierre Moerlen's Gong | |||
|Time Is The Key | |||
|1979 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Beck/Holdsworth/Clyne/Stevens | |||
|Conversation Piece* | |||
|1980 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Land Of Cockayne | |||
|1981 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Holdsworth /Beck | |||
|The Things You See | |||
|1981 | |||
|Guitar, vocals, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|1982 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|1983 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Jean Luc Ponty | |||
|Individual Choice | |||
|1983 | |||
|2 tracks.Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Jon St. James | |||
|Transatlantic | |||
|1984 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|1985 | |||
|Guitar, composer- | |||
|- | |||
|Rege Burrell | |||
|Victim Of Emotion | |||
|1985 | |||
|1 track. Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|1986 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Soma | |||
|Soma | |||
|1986 | |||
|5 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Jon St. James | |||
|Fast Impressions | |||
|1986 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Krokus | |||
|Change Of Address | |||
|1986 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Sand | |||
|1987 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Stanley Clarke | |||
|If This Bass Could Only Talk | |||
|1988 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Stuart Hamm | |||
|Radio Free Albemuth | |||
|1988 | |||
|1 track. SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Secrets | |||
|1989 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Masi | |||
|Attack Of The Neon Shark | |||
|1989 | |||
|1 track. SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Strange Advance | |||
|The Distance Between | |||
|1989 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Jack Bruce | |||
|A Question Of Time | |||
|1989 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|With A Heart In My Song | |||
|1989 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Carl Verheyen | |||
|No Borders | |||
|1989 | |||
|1 track. SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Guitar's Practicing Musician compilation | |||
|1989 | |||
|1 track | |||
|w/ Jeff Watson | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|MVP | |||
|Truth In Shredding | |||
|1990 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Steve Tavaglione | |||
|Blue Tav | |||
|1990 | |||
|1 track. Guitar/SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Andrea Marcelli | |||
|Silent Will | |||
|1990 | |||
|3 tracks. Guitar/SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Level 42 | |||
|Guaranteed | |||
|1991 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|40 Reasons | |||
|1991 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Paz | |||
|Love In Peace | |||
|Amour Empaz | |||
| | |||
|1991 | |||
|* 1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Watson | |||
|Lone Ranger | |||
|1992 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Andrea Marcelli | |||
|Oneness | |||
|1992 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar/baritone guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|1993 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower+3 | |||
|Japan 1993 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Various Artists | |||
|Come Together | |||
|1993 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|The View | |||
|1993 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|1993 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Just For The Curious | |||
|1993 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Gongzilla | |||
|Suffer | |||
|1995 | |||
|4 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|None Too Soon | |||
|1996 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Johansson, Johansson & Holdsworth | |||
|Heavy Machinery | |||
|1996 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Gorky Park | |||
|Stare | |||
|1996 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|IOU Live* | |||
|1997 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Steve Hunt | |||
|From Your Heart And From Your Soul | |||
|1997 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men Of Tain | |||
|2000 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|2001 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|2002 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|BBC Radio 19711974 | |||
|2003 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Soft Works | |||
|Abracadabra | |||
|2003 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Atlantis | |||
|Pray For Rain | |||
|2003 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth Group | |||
|Then! | |||
|2003 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Derek Sherinian | |||
|Mythology | |||
|2004 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|K2 | |||
|Book Of The Dead | |||
|2004 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Riptyde | |||
|Sonic Undertow | |||
|2004 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|David Hines | |||
|Nebula | |||
|2005 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Against The Clock | |||
|2005 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Under The Blossom | |||
|The Anthology | |||
|2005 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Floating World Live | |||
|2006 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Bruford | |||
|Rock Goes To College | |||
|2006 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Planet X | |||
|Quantum | |||
|2007 | |||
|2 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Jean-Luc Ponty | |||
|The Acatama Experience | |||
|2007 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Dan Carlin | |||
|Prowlin’ | |||
|2007 | |||
|1 track. Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Buck | |||
|Progosaurus | |||
|2008 | |||
|, 1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Holdsworth, Pasqua, Haslip, Wackerman | |||
|Blues For Tony | |||
|2009 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Danny Thompson | |||
|Propensity | |||
|2009 | |||
|Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Snew | |||
|Highway Star | |||
|2009, digital only | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Paul Korda | |||
|Early Years | |||
|2009, digital only? | |||
|, 1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Keyes | |||
|No One Knows My Thirst | |||
|2009, digital only | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|Dirty And Beautiful Vol 1 | |||
|2010 | |||
|3 tracks. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Corrado Rustici | |||
|Deconstruction Of A Postmodern Musician | |||
|2010 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Level 42 | |||
|Living It Up | |||
|2010 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|Dirty And Beautiful Vol 2 | |||
|2012 | |||
|1 track. Guitar. | |||
|- | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|Dreams Nightmares And Improvisations | |||
|2012 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe. | |||
|- | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Switzerland 1974 | |||
|2015 | |||
|Guitar, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Tales From The Vault | |||
|2016 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Eidolon | |||
|2017 | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer. | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|The Man Who Changed Guitar Forever | |||
|2017 | |||
|Box Set. | |||
|- | |||