Sunbird (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Title | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "The Gathering" | |||
| 2:45 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "Flight" | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| "Part 1" | |||
| 15:29 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| "Part 2" | |||
| 6:43 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| "Part 3" | |||
| 3:00 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| "Part 4" | |||
| 2:49 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "Halfway House" | |||
| 6:21 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "Sunbird" | |||
| 5:03 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "Second Summer" | |||
| 6:49 | |||
|} | |||
This a quartet album of Gordon’s tunes, featuring Allan on electric and acoustic guitar, and violin, Gordon on acoustic and electric piano, Jean-François Jenny-Clark on acoustic bass and Aldo Romano on drums. The music is mostly acoustic jazz, flavored by Gordon’s soulful style. Allan does a good job, but does not really sound at home all the time. Their later duo album “Things You See” has better chemistry. | This a quartet album of Gordon’s tunes, featuring Allan on electric and acoustic guitar, and violin, Gordon on acoustic and electric piano, Jean-François Jenny-Clark on acoustic bass and Aldo Romano on drums. The music is mostly acoustic jazz, flavored by Gordon’s soulful style. Allan does a good job, but does not really sound at home all the time. Their later duo album “Things You See” has better chemistry. | ||