Feels Good To Me (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Side !! No. !! Title !! Writer(s) !! Length | |||
| Side one | |||
| 1. || "Beelzebub" || Bill Bruford || 3:16 | |||
| 2. || "Back to the Beginning" || Bruford || 7:09 | |||
| 3. || "Seems Like a Lifetime Ago (Part One)" || Bruford || 2:30 | |||
| 4. || "Seems Like a Lifetime Ago (Part Two)" || Bruford || 4:25 | |||
| 5. || "Sample and Hold" || Bruford, Dave Stewart || 5:12 | |||
| Side two | |||
| 6. || "Feels Good to Me" || Bruford || 3:49 | |||
| 7. || "Either End of August" || Bruford || 5:27 | |||
| 8. || "If You Can't Stand the Heat..." || Bruford, Stewart || 3:20 | |||
| 9. || "Springtime in Siberia" || Bruford, Stewart || 2:43 | |||
| 10. || "Adios a la pasada (Goodbye to the Past)" || Bruford, Annette Peacock || 7:55 | |||
|} | |||
Bruford’s music is a highly technical and arranged mixture of fusion and progressive rock, Allan once called it “jigsaw music”. But it’s very well done, and a fan favourite among many. Jeff Berlin really pumps it on bass, and there several nice guitar solos. Still, Allan sounds like a hired gun… | Bruford’s music is a highly technical and arranged mixture of fusion and progressive rock, Allan once called it “jigsaw music”. But it’s very well done, and a fan favourite among many. Jeff Berlin really pumps it on bass, and there several nice guitar solos. Still, Allan sounds like a hired gun… | ||