Enigmatic Ocean (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Tracklist for the album "Jean-Luc Ponty: Enigmatic Ocean" | |||
! Track !! Duration (minutes) | |||
|- | |||
| "Overture" || 0:47 | |||
|- | |||
| "The Trans-Love Express" || 3:59 | |||
|- | |||
| "Mirage" || 4:53 | |||
|- | |||
| "Enigmatic Ocean - Part I" || 2:23 | |||
|- | |||
| "Enigmatic Ocean - Part II" || 3:35 | |||
|- | |||
| "Enigmatic Ocean - Part III" || 3:42 | |||
|- | |||
| "Enigmatic Ocean - Part IV" || 2:26 | |||
|- | |||
| "Nostalgic Lady" || 5:24 | |||
|- | |||
| "The Struggle of the Turtle to the Sea - Part I" || 3:35 | |||
|- | |||
| "The Struggle of the Turtle to the Sea - Part II" || 3:34 | |||
|- | |||
| "The Struggle of the Turtle to the Sea - Part III" || 6:03 | |||
|}} | |||
Recorded Jun-Jul 77. Allan appears throughout, playing melody lines and solos. The music is melodic fusion and quite accessible. Allan is mainly featured on these tracks: Enigmatic Ocean Part II, trading fours with two short solos. Part III, extended solo. Nostalgic Lady, extended solo. Struggle Part III, extended outro solo. | Recorded Jun-Jul 77. Allan appears throughout, playing melody lines and solos. The music is melodic fusion and quite accessible. Allan is mainly featured on these tracks: Enigmatic Ocean Part II, trading fours with two short solos. Part III, extended solo. Nostalgic Lady, extended solo. Struggle Part III, extended outro solo. | ||