Allan Holdsworth Compositions: Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
|Flat Tire | |Flat Tire | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 92: | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
|I.O.U. | |I.O.U. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 104: | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
|Flat Tire | |Flat Tire | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dark House | ||
| | |Tempest | ||
| | |Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | ||
| | |Tempest | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 134: | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
|Flat Tire | |Flat Tire | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 285: | Line 261: | ||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |Igginbottom's Wrench | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Karzie Key | |Karzie Key | ||
| Line 362: | Line 333: | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
|Abracadabra | |Abracadabra | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 452: | Line 417: | ||
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams | |Holdsworth, Paul Williams | ||
|Metal Fatigue | |Metal Fatigue | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 488: | Line 447: | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
|Sand | |Sand | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 505: | Line 458: | ||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
|Hard Hat Area | |Hard Hat Area | ||
| Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|San | |San Onofre | ||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
|Holdsworth | |Holdsworth | ||
| Line 746: | Line 699: | ||
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt, Gary Husband, Jimmy Johnson | |Holdsworth, Steve Hunt, Gary Husband, Jimmy Johnson | ||
|All Night Wrong | |All Night Wrong | ||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|Brothers | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Hiseman, Holdsworth | |||
|Tempest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|City Nights | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|Secrets | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dodgy Boat | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Steve Hunt | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Downside Up | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Joshua | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Steve Hunt | |||
|Secrets | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Maid Marion | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hunt | |||
|Secrets | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Peril Premonition | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|Secrets | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Questions | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Chad Wackerman) | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 09:17, 25 January 2019
Here is a list of compositions by Allan Holdsworth. The list is split by band works and solo artist works.
| Title | Artist | Writer(s) | Album | Meaning | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0274 | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 to 10 | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Wardenclyffe Tower | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 54 Duncan Terrace | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Secrets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 54 Duncan Terrace | Holdsworth/Beck | Holdsworth | With A Heart In My Song | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Above & Below | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Above and Below | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Above and Below (Reprise) | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Against The Clock | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Naomi Star | Wardenclyffe Tower | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| All Our Yesterdays | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alphrazallan | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| At the Edge | Holdsworth/Beck | Holdsworth | The Things You See | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Atavachron | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bo Peep | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Checking Out | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Clown | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Sand | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Curves | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Devil Take the Hindmost | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Metal Fatigue | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Diminished Responsibility | Holdsworth/Beck | Holdsworth | The Things You See | The title is a pun on the use of diminished scales in the theme of the song. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance vs. Desire | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Sand | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dark House | Tempest | Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | Tempest | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Don't You Know | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Eeny Meeny | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Eidolon | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Endomorph | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark | Secrets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Every Little Breeze | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | BBC session | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Floppy Hat | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foyers of Fun | Tempest | Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | Tempest | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fred | Tony Williams New Lifetime | Holdsworth | Believe It | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Funnels | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Funnels | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gas Lamp Blues | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gattox | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Golden Lakes | Igginbottom | Holdsworth | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Golden Lakes | Holdsworth/Beck | Holdsworth | The Things You See | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gone Sailing | Soft Machine | Holdsworth | Bundles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Good Clean Filth | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gorgon | Tempest | Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | Tempest | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hard Hat Area | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Hard Hat Area | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Metal Fatigue | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| House of Mirrors | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Hard Hat Area | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| In the Mystery | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Paul Korda | Metal Fatigue | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Is She Just a Dream? | Igginbottom | Holdsworth, Mick Skelly | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Karzie Key | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kinder | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land of the Bag Snake | Soft Machine | Holdsworth | Bundles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lanyard Loop | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Last May | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Let's Throw Shrimp | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman, Jimmy Johnson | Against The Clock | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Letsby | Tony Williams New Lifetime | Holdsworth | Believe It | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Letters of Marque | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Looking Glass | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Low Levels, High Stakes | Allan Holdsworth | Hard Hat Area | Holdsworth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mac Man | Allan Holdsworth | Sand | Holdsworth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Madame Vintage | Soft Works | Holdsworth | Abracadabra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Material Real | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Road Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Material unreal | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mental Medication | U.K. | Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson | U.K. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Metal Fatigue | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Paul Williams | Metal Fatigue | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mr. Spock | Tony Williams New Lifetime | Holdsworth | Believe It | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mr. Berwell | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nevermore | U.K. | Holdsworth, Jobson, Wetton | U.K. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Night Illusion | Gong | Holdsworth | Gazeuse! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non Brewed Condiment | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Not So Sweet Dreams | Igginbottom | Holdsworth | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Oneiric Moor | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Wardenclyffe Tower | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Out from Under | Allan Holdsworth | Steven Robinson, Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Out of Confusion | Igginbottom | Dave Freeman, Steven Robinson, Holdsworth, Mick Skelly | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Panic Station | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Paul Williams | Metal Fatigue | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Please Hold On | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Poochini | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Tales From The Vault | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Postlude | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Hunt, Skúli Sverrisson, Gary Husband | Hard Hat Area | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Prelude | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Steve Hunt | Hard Hat Area | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pud Wud | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Sand | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Road Games | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Road Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ruhkukah | Allan Holdsworth | Hard Hat Area | Holdsworth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Onofre | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sand | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Sand | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Secrets | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark | Secrets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shadows Of | Gong | Holdsworth | Gazeuse! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shallow Sea | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Snow Moon | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| So Long | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sphere of Innocence | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Wardenclyffe Tower | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spokes | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Secrets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sundays | Holdsworth/Beck | Holdsworth | With A Heart In My Song | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sweet Dry Biscuits | Igginbottom | Holdsworth | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Temporary Fault | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Texas | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The 4.15 Bradford Executive | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman | Sand | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Abingdon Chasp | Bruford | Holdsworth | One Of A Kind | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Castle | Igginbottom | Holdsworth | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Dominant Plague | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Atavachron | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Drums Were Yellow | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Gary Novak | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Duplicate Man | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Duplicate Man (Intro) | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Flat Tire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Sixteen Men of Tain | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Things You See | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun) | Holdsworth/Beck | Holdsworth | The Things You See | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun) | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Un-Merry-Go-Round | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Metal Fatigue | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Witch | Igginbottom | Holdsworth | Igginbottom's Wrench | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Sheets to the Wind | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Road Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tokyo Dream | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Road Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tullio | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Hard Hat Area | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Up and On | Tempest | John Edwards, Holdsworth | Tempest | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Velvet Darkness | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wardenclyffe Tower | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Wardenclyffe Tower | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Was There? | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Road Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Water on the Brain Pt. II | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Road Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Water on the Brain Pt.II | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | All Night Wrong | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Where Is One | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| White Line | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Pete Brown | I.O.U. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wish | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Velvet Darkness | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Zarabeth | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth | Wardenclyffe Tower | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Zone | Allan Holdsworth | Holdsworth, Steve Hunt, Gary Husband, Jimmy Johnson | All Night Wrong |
|