Gazeuse! (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Side !! Track !! Composer !! Length | |||
|- | |||
| Side one || "Expresso" || Pierre Moerlen || 5:58 | |||
|- | |||
| || "Night Illusion" || Allan Holdsworth || 3:42 | |||
|- | |||
| || "Percolations (Part I & II)" || Pierre Moerlen || 10:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Side two || "Shadows Of" || Allan Holdsworth || 7:48 | |||
|- | |||
| || "Esnuria" || Pierre Moerlen || 8:00 | |||
|- | |||
| || "Mireille" || Francis Moze || 4:10 | |||
|} | |||
Allan fits like a charm in this percussion-heavy fusion conglomerate led by Pierre Moerlen. Several nice guitar solos, including some acoustic work. Allan also adds steel guitar and violin parts! Strong tunes and musicianship all around. | Allan fits like a charm in this percussion-heavy fusion conglomerate led by Pierre Moerlen. Several nice guitar solos, including some acoustic work. Allan also adds steel guitar and violin parts! Strong tunes and musicianship all around. | ||