Allan Holdsworth song titles: Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
Blanked the page |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Artist | |||
! Writer(s) | |||
! Album | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|0274 | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|5 to 10 | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|54 Duncan Terrace | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|54 Duncan Terrace | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|With A Heart In My Song | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Above & Below | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Above and Below | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Above and Below (Reprise) | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Against the Clock | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Naomi Star | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|All Our Yesterdays | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Alphrazallan | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|At the Edge | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Things You See | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Bo Peep | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Brothers | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Hiseman, Holdsworth | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Checking Out | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|City Nights | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Clown | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Sand | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Curves | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Dark House | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Devil Take the Hindmost | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Diminished Responsibility | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Things You See | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Distance vs. Desire | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Sand | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Dodgy Boat | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Steve Hunt | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Don't You Know | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Downside Up | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Eeny Meeny | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Eidolon | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Endomorph | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Floppy Hat | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Foyers of Fun | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Fred | |||
|Tony Williams New Lifetime | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Believe It | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Funnels | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Funnels | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Gas Lamp Blues | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Gattox | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Golden Lakes | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Golden Lakes | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Things You See | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Gone Sailing | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Bundles | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Good Clean Filth | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Gorgon | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Hiseman, Clarke, Holdsworth | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Home | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|House of Mirrors | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|In the Mystery | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Paul Korda | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Is She Just a Dream? | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Holdsworth, Mick Skelly | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Joshua | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Steve Hunt | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Karzie Key | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Kinder | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Land of the Bag Snake | |||
|Soft Machine | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Bundles | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Lanyard Loop | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Last May | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Let's Throw Shrimp | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman, Jimmy Johnson | |||
|Against The Clock | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Letsby | |||
|Tony Williams New Lifetime | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Believe It | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Letters of Marque | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Looking Glass | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Low Levels, High Stakes | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Mac Man | |||
|Sand | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Madame Vintage | |||
|Soft Works | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Abracadabra | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Maid Marion | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hunt | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Material Real | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Material unreal | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Mental Medication | |||
|U.K. | |||
|Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson | |||
|U.K. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. Spock — | |||
|Tony Williams New Lifetime | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Believe It | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. Berwell | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Nevermore | |||
|U.K. | |||
|Holdsworth, Jobson, Wetton | |||
|U.K. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Night Illusion | |||
|Gong | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Gazeuse! | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Non Brewed Condiment | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Not So Sweet Dreams | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Oneiric Moor | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Out from Under | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Steven Robinson, Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Out of Confusion | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Dave Freeman, Steven Robinson, Holdsworth, Mick Skelly | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Panic Station Williams) | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Peril Premonition | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Chad Wackerman | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Please Hold On | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Poochini | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Tales From The Vault | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Postlude | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Hunt, Skúli Sverrisson, Gary Husband | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Prelude | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Pud Wud | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Sand | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Questions | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Chad Wackerman) | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Ruhkukah | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|San onofre | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Sand | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Sand | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Shadows Of | |||
|Gong | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Gazeuse! | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Shallow Sea | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Snow Moon | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|So Long | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Sphere of Innocence | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Spokes | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Secrets | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Sundays | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|With A Heart In My Song | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Sweet Dry Biscuits | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Temporary Fault | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Texas | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The 4.15 Bradford Executive | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman | |||
|Sand | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Abingdon Chasp | |||
|Bruford | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|One Of A Kind | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Castle | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Dominant Plague | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Atavachron | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Drums Were Yellow ( | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Gary Novak | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Duplicate Man | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Duplicate Man (Intro) | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Flat Tire | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Sixteen Men of Tain | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Things You See | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun) | |||
|Holdsworth/Beck | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|The Things You See | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun) | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Un-Merry-Go-Round | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Metal Fatigue | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|The Witch | |||
|Igginbottom | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Igginbottom's Wrench | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Three Sheets to the Wind | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Tokyo Dream | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Tullio | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Hard Hat Area | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Up and On | |||
|Tempest | |||
|John Edwards, Holdsworth | |||
|Tempest | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Was There? | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Water on the Brain Pt. II | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Road Games | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Water on the Brain Pt.II | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Where Is One | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|White Line ( | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Pete Brown | |||
|I.O.U. | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Wish | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Zarabeth | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|Wardenclyffe Tower | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|Zone | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt, Gary Husband, Jimmy Johnson | |||
|All Night Wrong | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| | |||