Velvet Darkness (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
!Allan Holdsworth: Velvet Darkness (1976) | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Track title | |||
|Composer | |||
|Length | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Good Clean Filth | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|5:22 | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Floppy Hat | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|2:47 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Wish | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|4:21 | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Kinder | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|3:08 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Velvet Darkness | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|4:43 | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|Karzie Key | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|3:12 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Last May | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|1:39 | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|Gattox | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|4:51 | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Good Clean Filth (alternate take) | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|5:38 | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|Kinder (alternate take) | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|3:07 | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|Velvet Darkness (alternate take) | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|4:44 | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|Karzie Key (alternate take) | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|2:15 | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|Gattox (alternate take) | |||
|Holdsworth | |||
|6:47 | |||
|} | |||
According to Allan, these recordings were studio rehearsals, and he never authorized its release. The band tracks sound like run-throughs, but there is occasional magic to be found. The acoustic tracks, “Kinder” (a version of “Fred”), and “Last May” (dedicated to his then wife Claire), are very nice... | According to Allan, these recordings were studio rehearsals, and he never authorized its release. The band tracks sound like run-throughs, but there is occasional magic to be found. The acoustic tracks, “Kinder” (a version of “Fred”), and “Last May” (dedicated to his then wife Claire), are very nice... | ||