Million Dollar Legs (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | {|class='wikitable' | ||
|+New Tony Williams Lifetime: Million Dollar Legs | |||
|- | |||
!Sweet Revenge | |||
!Tony Williams | |||
!6:03 | |||
|- | |||
|You Did It to Me Baby | |||
|Williams, Al Cleveland | |||
|3:45 | |||
|- | |||
|Million Dollar Legs | |||
|Williams | |||
|6:38 | |||
|- | |||
|Joy Filled Summer | |||
|Tony Newton | |||
|5:50 | |||
|- | |||
|Lady Jane | |||
|Alan Pasqua | |||
|3:56 | |||
|- | |||
|What You Do to Me | |||
|Williams | |||
|6:38 | |||
|- | |||
|Inspirations of Love | |||
|Newton | |||
|9:48 | |||
|} | |||
This album is a major letdown from “Believe It”, with string sections and vocals, and precious little of the raw energy of its predecessor. Someone called this album “I Don’t Believe It”! There are a few notable guitar moments, but this album is a letdown overall. | This album is a major letdown from “Believe It”, with string sections and vocals, and precious little of the raw energy of its predecessor. Someone called this album “I Don’t Believe It”! There are a few notable guitar moments, but this album is a letdown overall. | ||