One Of A Kind (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Side A | |||
! No. | |||
! Title | |||
! Writer(s) | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "Hell's Bells" | |||
| Dave Stewart, Alan Gowen | |||
| 3:32 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "One of a Kind, Pt. 1" | |||
| Bill Bruford | |||
| 2:20 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "One of a Kind, Pt. 2" | |||
| Bruford, Stewart | |||
| 4:00 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "Travels with Myself – And Someone Else" | |||
| Bruford | |||
| 6:10 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "Fainting in Coils" | |||
| Bruford | |||
| 6:33 | |||
|- | |||
| Total length: | |||
| colspan="4" | 22:35 | |||
|- | |||
! Side B | |||
! No. | |||
! Title | |||
! Writer(s) | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "Five G" | |||
| Jeff Berlin, Bruford, Stewart | |||
| 4:41 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "The Abingdon Chasp" | |||
| Allan Holdsworth | |||
| 4:50 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "Forever Until Sunday" | |||
| Bruford | |||
| 5:46 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "The Sahara of Snow, Pt. 1" | |||
| Bruford | |||
| 5:18 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "The Sahara of Snow, Pt. 2" | |||
| Bruford, Eddie Jobson | |||
| 3:23 | |||
|- | |||
| Total length: | |||
| colspan="4" | 23:58 | |||
|} | |||
The second Bruford album features the same core band as the first, but sounds tighter and a little more organic. Allan is featured plenty, playing melody lines and solos, and has a composition, “The Abingdon Chasp”, with some majestic multitracked guitar parts, and even a short acoustic interlude. | The second Bruford album features the same core band as the first, but sounds tighter and a little more organic. Allan is featured plenty, playing melody lines and solos, and has a composition, “The Abingdon Chasp”, with some majestic multitracked guitar parts, and even a short acoustic interlude. | ||