Time Is The Key (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Allan plays a nice, jagged guitar solo on “Arabesque Intro & Arabesque”, which are joined as a single track on the digital release. The track is a one chord fusion piece, Allan’s solo section is somewhat avantgarde harmonically. Allan plays a solo on fusion vamp “Esnuria Two”, which uses a pitch shifter for an | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Title | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "Ard Na Greine" (Irish for "Height of the Sun") | |||
| 6:10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "Earthrise" | |||
| 2:25 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "Supermarket" | |||
| 3:35 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "Faerie Steps" | |||
| 5:33 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "An American in England" (Hansford Rowe) | |||
| 2:57 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| "The Organ Grinder" | |||
| 3:56 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| "Sugar Street" | |||
| 2:22 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| "The Bender" | |||
| 3:16 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| "Arabesque Intro & Arabesque" | |||
| 5:18 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| "Esnuria Two" | |||
| 5:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| "Time is the Key" | |||
| 2:29 | |||
|} | |||
Allan plays a nice, jagged guitar solo on “Arabesque Intro & Arabesque”, which are joined as a single track on the digital release. The track is a one chord fusion piece, Allan’s solo section is somewhat avantgarde harmonically. Allan plays a solo on fusion vamp “Esnuria Two”, which uses a pitch shifter for an unusual steel drum type sound. Allan is credited with lead guitar on “Time Is The Key”, but is not audible on the track. | |||
[[Category:Discography]] | [[Category:Discography]] | ||