Land Of Cockayne (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Title | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "Over 'N' Above" | |||
| 7:24 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "Lotus Groves" | |||
| 4:57 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "Isle Of The Blessed" | |||
| 1:57 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "Panoramania" | |||
| 7:08 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "Behind The Crystal Curtain" | |||
| 0:55 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| "Palace Of Glass" | |||
| 3:22 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| "Hot-Biscuit Slim" | |||
| 7:27 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| "(Black) Velvet Mountain" | |||
| 5:10 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| "Sly Monkey" | |||
| 5:00 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| "A Lot Of What You Fancy..." | |||
| 0:36 | |||
|} | |||
For all intents and purposes, this is a Karl Jenkins solo album. The music is a blend of fusion and progressive, with some orchestral flavorings. “Panoramia” and “Hot Biscuit Slim” features guitar and sax doubling the melody. “(Black) Velvet Mountain” features a melancholic melody guitar line. “Sly Monkey” features some nice multitracked guitar on the intro, and Allan playing lead and his only solo. | For all intents and purposes, this is a Karl Jenkins solo album. The music is a blend of fusion and progressive, with some orchestral flavorings. “Panoramia” and “Hot Biscuit Slim” features guitar and sax doubling the melody. “(Black) Velvet Mountain” features a melancholic melody guitar line. “Sly Monkey” features some nice multitracked guitar on the intro, and Allan playing lead and his only solo. | ||
[[Category:Discography]] | [[Category:Discography]] | ||