U.K. (album): Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+U.K.:U.K.
|+ U.K.: U.K.
|-
|-
! Side one
! style="text-align:left;" | No.
! No.
! style="text-align:left;" | Title
! Title
! style="text-align:left;" | Writer(s)
! Writer(s)
! style="text-align:left;" | Length
! Length
|-
|-
| 1.
| 1.
Line 28: Line 27:
| 8:05
| 8:05
|-
|-
! Side two
| 5.
! No.
! Title
! Writer(s)
! Length
|-
| 1.
| "Alaska"
| "Alaska"
| Jobson
| Jobson
| 4:45
| 4:45
|-
|-
| 2.
| 6.
| "Time to Kill"
| "Time to Kill"
| Jobson, Wetton, Bruford
| Jobson, Wetton, Bruford
| 4:55
| 4:55
|-
|-
| 3.
| 7.
| "Nevermore"
| "Nevermore"
| Allan Holdsworth, Jobson, Wetton
| Allan Holdsworth, Jobson, Wetton
| 8:09
| 8:09
|-
|-
| 4.
| 8.
| "Mental Medication"
| "Mental Medication"
| Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson
| Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson
| 7:26
| 7:26
|}
|}


Allan’s appearance on “U.K.” probably exposed him to a larger audience than any of his previous recordings, as U.K. was an all-star band, and the type of progressive rock U.K. played had a relatively large audience. “In The Dead Of Night” and “Thirty Years” feature jaw-dropping solos. “Nevermore” features a beautful acoustic intro and Allan trading licks with Eddie Jobson. “Mental Medication” is a relatively early feature of Allan’s chordal work, rarely heard on record before. There are  some wonderful multitracked guitar at the end. Allan received co-composer credit on the latter two.
Allan’s appearance on “U.K.” probably exposed him to a larger audience than any of his previous recordings, as U.K. was an all-star band, and the type of progressive rock U.K. played had a relatively large audience. “In The Dead Of Night” and “Thirty Years” feature jaw-dropping solos. “Nevermore” features a beautful acoustic intro and Allan trading licks with Eddie Jobson. “Mental Medication” is a relatively early feature of Allan’s chordal work, rarely heard on record before. There are  some wonderful multitracked guitar at the end. Allan received co-composer credit on the latter two.