One Of A Kind (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Bruford: One Of A Kind | |+ Bruford: One Of A Kind | ||
|- | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! | ! Track title | ||
! | ! Composer | ||
! | ! Length | ||
! | ! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| Dave Stewart, Alan Gowen | | Dave Stewart, Alan Gowen | ||
| 3:32 | | 3:32 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
| Bill Bruford | | Bill Bruford | ||
| 2:20 | | 2:20 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
| Bruford, Stewart | | Bruford, Stewart | ||
| 4:00 | | 4:00 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Line 27: | Line 30: | ||
| Bruford | | Bruford | ||
| 6:10 | | 6:10 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
| Bruford | | Bruford | ||
| 6:33 | | 6:33 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Total length: | | Total length: | ||
| colspan="4" | 22:35 | | colspan="4" | 22:35 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Writer(s) | ! Writer(s) | ||
! Length | ! Length | ||
! Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
| Jeff Berlin, Bruford, Stewart | | Jeff Berlin, Bruford, Stewart | ||
| 4:41 | | 4:41 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 58: | ||
| Allan Holdsworth | | Allan Holdsworth | ||
| 4:50 | | 4:50 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Line 56: | Line 64: | ||
| Bruford | | Bruford | ||
| 5:46 | | 5:46 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Line 61: | Line 70: | ||
| Bruford | | Bruford | ||
| 5:18 | | 5:18 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Line 66: | Line 76: | ||
| Bruford, Eddie Jobson | | Bruford, Eddie Jobson | ||
| 3:23 | | 3:23 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Total length: | | Total length: | ||
| colspan="4" | 23:58 | | colspan="4" | 23:58 | ||
|} | |} | ||
The second Bruford album features the same core band as the first, but sounds tighter and a little more organic. Allan is featured plenty, playing melody lines and solos, and has a composition, “The Abingdon Chasp”, with some majestic multitracked guitar parts, and even a short acoustic interlude. | The second Bruford album features the same core band as the first, but sounds tighter and a little more organic. Allan is featured plenty, playing melody lines and solos, and has a composition, “The Abingdon Chasp”, with some majestic multitracked guitar parts, and even a short acoustic interlude. | ||