Sunbird (album): Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Gordon Beck: Sunbird
|+ Gordon Beck: Sunbird
! No.
|-
! Title
! style="text-align:left;" | No.
! Length
! style="text-align:left;" | Title
! style="text-align:left;" | Composer
! style="text-align:left;" | Length
! style="text-align:left;" | Comments
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| "The Gathering"
| The Gathering
|
| 2:45
| 2:45
|
|-
|-
| 2
| 2
| "Flight Part 1"
| Flight Part 1
|
| 6:43
| 6:43
|
|-
|-
| 3
| 3
| "Part 2"
| Part 2
|
| 3:00
| 3:00
|
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
| "Part 3"
| Part 3
|
| 2:49
| 2:49
|
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
| "Part 4"
| Part 4
|3:14
|
| 3:14
|
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
| "Halfway House"
| Halfway House
|
| 6:21
| 6:21
|
|-
|-
| 7
| 7
| "Sunbird"
| Sunbird
|
| 5:03
| 5:03
|
|-
|-
| 8
| 8
| "Second Summer"
| Second Summer
|
| 6:49
| 6:49
|
|}
|}
This a quartet album of Gordon’s tunes, featuring Allan on electric and acoustic guitar, and violin, Gordon on acoustic and electric piano, Jean-François Jenny-Clark on acoustic bass and Aldo Romano on drums. The music is mostly acoustic jazz, flavored by Gordon’s soulful style. Allan does a good job, but does not really sound at home all the time. Their later duo album “Things You See” has better chemistry.
This a quartet album of Gordon’s tunes, featuring Allan on electric and acoustic guitar, and violin, Gordon on acoustic and electric piano, Jean-François Jenny-Clark on acoustic bass and Aldo Romano on drums. The music is mostly acoustic jazz, flavored by Gordon’s soulful style. Allan does a good job, but does not really sound at home all the time. Their later duo album “Things You See” has better chemistry.