Switzerland 1974 (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Switz74.jpg|200px|right]]"Switzerland 1974" is a 2015 live album by Soft Machine, featuring a recording made at the Montreux Jazz Festival in 1974. The band performs material from the "Bundles" album, as well as older Soft Machine material. | [[File:Switz74.jpg|200px|right]]"Switzerland 1974" is a 2015 live album by Soft Machine, featuring a recording made at the Montreux Jazz Festival in 1974. The band performs material from the "Bundles" album, as well as older Soft Machine material. | ||
==Track listing== | ==Track listing== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Soft Machine: Switzerland 1974 ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]] - [[Allan Holdsworth filmography|F]]) | |+Soft Machine: Switzerland 1974 ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]] - [[Allan Holdsworth filmography|F]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Track Number | |||
! Title style="text-align:left;" | |||
! Composer style="text-align:left;" | |||
! Length style="text-align:left;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| Hazard Profile | |||
| Karl Jenkins | |||
| 16:46 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| The Floating World | |||
| Karl Jenkins | |||
| 5:16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| Ealing Comedy | |||
| Roy Babbington | |||
| 4:14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| Bundles | |||
| Karl Jenkins | |||
| 3:10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| Land Of The Bag Snake | |||
| Allan Holdsworth | |||
| 4:28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| Joint | |||
| John Marshall, Mike Ratledge | |||
| 2:21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| The Man Who Waved At Trains | |||
| Mike Ratledge | |||
| 3:02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| Peff | |||
| Mike Ratledge | |||
| 4:28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| The Man Who Waved At Trains (Reprise) | |||
| Mike Ratledge | |||
| 0:22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| LBO | |||
| John Marshall | |||
| 4:46 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| Riff II | |||
| Karl Jenkins | |||
| 3:09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Penny Hitch (Coda) || 5:47 | | 12 | ||
| Lefty (Collective Improvisation) | |||
| Allan Holdsworth, John Marshall, Karl Jenkins, Mike Ratledge, Roy Babbington | |||
| 2:08 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| Penny Hitch (Coda) | |||
| Karl Jenkins | |||
| 5:47 | |||
|} | |} | ||
http://threadoflunacy.blogspot.no/2017/06/4-soft-machine.html | http://threadoflunacy.blogspot.no/2017/06/4-soft-machine.html | ||
[[Category:Discography]] | [[Category:Discography]] | ||