Transcriptions: Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|
|-
! Title
! Title
! Writer(s)
! Writer(s)
! Links
! Links
|
|-
|-
|[[0274]]
|[[0274]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php
|-
|-
|[[5 to 10]]
|[[5 to 10]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[54 Duncan Terrace]]
|[[54 Duncan Terrace]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m9bL9KnKcQo<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dbDrZNWV284<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbguMKT1U5k<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3-5PnZGhCEA<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SVIEBd2CzY4
|-
|-
|[[Above and Below]]
|[[Above and Below]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php<br>https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLhNh_07GTtZjdH-Flwrs3tDbF1usKnONN
|-
|-
|[[Above and Below (Reprise) ]]
|[[Above and Below (Reprise) ]]
Line 29: Line 26:
|-
|-
|[[Against The Clock (song)|Against The Clock]]
|[[Against The Clock (song)|Against The Clock]]
|Holdsworth, Naomi Star
|Holdsworth, Star
|
|https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLhNh_07GTtZjdH-Flwrs3tDbF1usKnONN
|-
|-
|[[All Our Yesterdays]]   
|[[All Our Yesterdays]]   
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Holdsworth, Mark
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yfVA-GQ_dSI<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8i27kQcVptY
|-
|-
|[[Alphrazallan]]
|[[Alphrazallan]]
Line 70: Line 67:
|[[Devil Take the Hindmost]]
|[[Devil Take the Hindmost]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://liviolamonea.it/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Devil-take-the-hindmost.pdf<br>
https://www.facebook.com/pg/AllanHoldsworthArchives/photos/?tab=album&album_id=167797960060772
|-
|-
|[[Diminished Responsibility]]
|[[Diminished Responsibility]]
Line 97: Line 95:
|-
|-
|[[Endomorph]]
|[[Endomorph]]
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Holdsworth, Mark
|
|
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 112:
|[[Fred]]
|[[Fred]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php<br>
[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]<br>
https://www.facebook.com/pg/AllanHoldsworthArchives/photos/?tab=album&album_id=179027795604455
|-
|-
|[[Funnels]]
|[[Funnels]]
Line 150: Line 150:
|[[Home]]
|[[Home]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]
|-
|-
|[[House of Mirrors]]
|[[House of Mirrors]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php
|-
|-
|[[In the Mystery]]
|[[In the Mystery]]
|Holdsworth, Paul Korda
|Holdsworth, Korda
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S42lOHfsAwc
|-
|-
|[[Is She Just a Dream? ]]
|[[Is She Just a Dream? ]]
|Holdsworth, Mick Skelly
|Holdsworth, Skelly
|
|
|-
|-
Line 173: Line 173:
|-
|-
|[[Land of the Bag Snake ]]
|[[Land of the Bag Snake ]]
|Soft Machine
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 179: Line 178:
|[[Lanyard Loop]]
|[[Lanyard Loop]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XPVT7LBXa4s
|-
|-
|[[Last May]]
|[[Last May]]
Line 186: Line 185:
|-
|-
|[[Leave 'Em On]]
|[[Leave 'Em On]]
|Gary Husband
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|20XX
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Let's Throw Shrimp]]
|[[Let's Throw Shrimp]]
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman, Jimmy Johnson
|Holdsworth, Wackerman, Johnson
|Against The Clock
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Letsby]]
|[[Letsby]]
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 203: Line 198:
|[[Letters of Marque]]
|[[Letters of Marque]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php<br>
[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]
|-
|-
|[[Looking Glass]]
|[[Looking Glass]]
Line 218: Line 214:
|-
|-
|[[Madame Vintage]]
|[[Madame Vintage]]
|Soft Works
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 227: Line 222:
|-
|-
|[[Material unreal]]
|[[Material unreal]]
This is a reworking of "Material Real" from "Road Games".
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 233: Line 227:
|[[Mental Medication]]
|[[Mental Medication]]
|Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson
|Holdsworth, Bruford, Jobson
|
|[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[Metal Fatigue (song)|Metal Fatigue]]
|[[Metal Fatigue (song)|Metal Fatigue]]
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams
|Holdsworth, Williams
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Mr. Spock]]
|[[Mr. Spock]]
|Tony Williams New Lifetime
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 253: Line 246:
|-
|-
|[[Night Illusion]]
|[[Night Illusion]]
|Gong
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 270: Line 262:
|-
|-
|[[Out from Under]]
|[[Out from Under]]
|Steven Robinson, Holdsworth
|Robinson, Holdsworth
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Out of Confusion]]
|[[Out of Confusion]]
|Dave Freeman, Steven Robinson, Holdsworth, Mick Skelly
|Freeman, Robinson, Holdsworth, Skelly
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Panic Station]]
|[[Panic Station]]
|Holdsworth, Paul Williams
|Holdsworth, Williams
|
|
|-
|-
Line 290: Line 282:
|-
|-
|[[Postlude ]]
|[[Postlude ]]
|Holdsworth, Hunt, Skúli Sverrisson, Gary Husband
|Holdsworth, Hunt, Sverrisson, Husband
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Prelude]]
|[[Prelude]]
|Holdsworth, Steve Hunt
|Holdsworth, Hunt
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Pud Wud]]
|[[Pud Wud]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tZ9CzbPHrRI&list=PLJEAYdrwGtTdHpD7gPFT-47BDlottRpEh&index=2<br>
|-
|-
|[[Road Games (song)|Road Games]]
|[[Road Games (song)|Road Games]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[Ruhkukah]]
|[[Ruhkukah]]
Line 310: Line 302:
|-
|-
|[[San Onofre]]
|[[San Onofre]]
This is a bonus track from a later reissue
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 319: Line 310:
|-
|-
|[[Secrets (song)|Secrets]]
|[[Secrets (song)|Secrets]]
|Holdsworth, Rowanne Mark
|Holdsworth, Mark
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Shadows Of]]
|[[Shadows Of]]
|Gong
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|
Line 329: Line 319:
|[[Shallow Sea]]
|[[Shallow Sea]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]<br>[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[Snow Moon]]
|[[Snow Moon]]
Line 341: Line 331:
|[[Sphere of Innocence]]
|[[Sphere of Innocence]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php
|-
|-
|[[Spokes]]
|[[Spokes]]
Line 361: Line 351:
|[[Texas]]
|[[Texas]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php
|-
|-
|[[The 4.15 Bradford Executive]]
|[[The 4.15 Bradford Executive]]
|Holdsworth, Chad Wackerman
|Holdsworth, Wackerman
|
|
|-
|-
|[[The Abingdon Chasp]]
|[[The Abingdon Chasp]]
|Bruford
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]
|-
|-
|[[The Castle]]
|[[The Castle]]
Line 381: Line 370:
|-
|-
|[[The Drums Were Yellow]]
|[[The Drums Were Yellow]]
|Holdsworth, Gary Novak
|Holdsworth, Novak
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=amGEAm39-CA
|-
|-
|[[The Duplicate Man]]
|[[The Duplicate Man]]
Line 394: Line 383:
|[[The Sixteen Men of Tain (song)|The Sixteen Men Of Tain]]
|[[The Sixteen Men of Tain (song)|The Sixteen Men Of Tain]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|The Sixteen Men of Tain
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cb0TI2zBF_Y<br>http://edge-effect.media/assets/transcriptions/Allan%20Holdsworth%20-%20The%20Sixteen%20Men%20of%20Tain.pdf
|
|-
|-
|[[The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun) ]]
|[[The Things You See (When You Haven't Got Your Gun)|The Things You See]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[The Un-Merry-Go-Round]]
|[[The Un-Merry-Go-Round]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]<br>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vCtbdpWYxoc
|-
|-
|[[The Witch]]
|[[The Witch]]
Line 411: Line 399:
|[[Three Sheets to the Wind]]
|[[Three Sheets to the Wind]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]<br>[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[Tokyo Dream]]
|[[Tokyo Dream]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YCKAomEl3Vk<br>
[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]<br>[[Super Guitarist]]
|-
|-
|[[Tullio]]
|[[Tullio]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5zwCTWr4m8
|-
|-
|[[Up and On ]]
|[[Up and On ]]
|John Edwards, Holdsworth
|Edwards, Holdsworth
|
|
|-
|-
Line 439: Line 428:
|[[Water on the Brain Pt. II]]
|[[Water on the Brain Pt. II]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJL_3eD4sAE<br>https://bassmusicianmagazine.com/2013/04/jeff-berlins-bass-solo-on-an-allan-holdsworth-composition-water-on-the-brain-part-ii/
|-
|-
|[[Where Is One]]
|[[Where Is One]]
Line 446: Line 435:
|-
|-
|[[White Line]]
|[[White Line]]
|Holdsworth, Pete Brown
|Holdsworth, Brown
|
|[[Reaching For The Uncommon Chord]]<br>
https://www.facebook.com/pg/AllanHoldsworthArchives/photos/?tab=album&album_id=166378920202676
|-
|-
|[[Wish]]
|[[Wish]]
Line 455: Line 445:
|[[Zarabeth]]
|[[Zarabeth]]
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|
|http://www.poparad.com/learn.php
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=THfcYrFQWg4
|-
|-
|[[Zone]]
|[[Zone]]
|Group improvisation
|Group improvisation
|
|}
|}
City Nights: https://www.facebook.com/pg/AllanHoldsworthArchives/photos/?tab=album&album_id=184837061690195
In The Dead Of Night:
Joshua: https://www.facebook.com/pg/AllanHoldsworthArchives/photos/?tab=album&album_id=169217873252114
Downside Up:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mfq8TzDGjpM