Tales From The Vault (album): Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This was meant to be a crowd sourced project where Allan would pull stuff from his vault, plus finish some unfinished recordings. What we ended up with was one new track written by Virgil Donati, a lot of alternate mixes and lead vocal takes from “Road Games”, two new SynthAxe numbers, an early version of “Abingdon Chasp”, and a recovered IOU recording of “Water On The Brain”. | This was meant to be a crowd sourced project where Allan would pull stuff from his vault, plus finish some unfinished recordings. What we ended up with was one new track written by Virgil Donati, a lot of alternate mixes and lead vocal takes from “Road Games”, two new SynthAxe numbers, an early version of “Abingdon Chasp”, and a recovered IOU recording of “Water On The Brain”. | ||
==Track listing== | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+Allan Holdsworth: Tales From The Vault ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]] - [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums|S]]) | |||
= | !style="text-align:left;"|Track title | ||
!style="text-align:left;"|Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Abingdon Chasp | |||
|Previously unreleased recording | |||
|- | |||
|Earth w_solos | |||
|Previously unreleased recording | |||
|- | |||
|Earth no solos | |||
|Previously unreleased recording | |||
|- | |||
|Material Real Outtake | |||
|Alternate lead vocals of Road Games recording | |||
|- | |||
|Material Real Pinski Mix Mastered | |||
|Alternate mix of Road Games recording | |||
|- | |||
|New Dawn | |||
|Previously unreleased recording | |||
|- | |||
|Poochini | |||
|Previously unreleased recording | |||
|- | |||
|Road Games Outtake | |||
|Alternate lead vocals of Road Games recording | |||
|- | |||
|Three Sheets Pinski Mix Mastered | |||
|Alternate mix of Road Games recording | |||
|- | |||
|Tokyo Dream Pinski Mix Mastered | |||
|Alternate mix of Road Games recording | |||
|- | |||
|Was There Outtake | |||
|Alternate lead vocals of Road Games recording | |||
|- | |||
|Water on the Brain Outtake | |||
|Previously unreleased, recorded at the IOU sessions | |||
|- | |||
|Water on the Brain Paul Williams | |||
|Alternate lead vocals of Road Games recording | |||
|} | |||
The album was initally released digitally through Pledge music. No track order was published with the tracks, although some customers received a CD at a later time. The track list for the CD is unknown, so here is the track list in alphabetical order, with brief information in parentheses. The track names themselves are taken directly from the file names of the digital release. | The album was initally released digitally through Pledge music. No track order was published with the tracks, although some customers received a CD at a later time. The track list for the CD is unknown, so here is the track list in alphabetical order, with brief information in parentheses. The track names themselves are taken directly from the file names of the digital release. | ||