Wardenclyffe Tower+3 (album): Difference between revisions

From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{|class='wikitable'
{|class='wikitable'
|+Allan Holdsworth: Wardenclyffe Tower ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]] - [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums|S]])
|+Allan Holdsworth: Wardenclyffe Tower ([[Allan Holdsworth Discography|D]] - [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums|S]])
|-
!
!
!style="text-align:left;"|Track title
!style="text-align:left;"|Track title
!style="text-align:left;"|Composer
!style="text-align:left;"|Composer
!style="text-align:left;"|Length
!style="text-align:left;"|Length
!style="text-align:left;"|Comments
|-  
|-  
!1.
!1.
Line 10: Line 12:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|5:36
|5:36
|Comment 1
|-  
|-  
!2.
!2.
Line 15: Line 18:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|5:58
|5:58
|Comment 2
|-  
|-  
!3.
!3.
Line 20: Line 24:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|8:44
|8:44
|Comment 3
|-  
|-  
!4.
!4.
|Dodgy Boat (Steve Hunt)
|Dodgy Boat
|Hunt
|Hunt
|5:37
|5:37
|Comment 4
|-  
|-  
!5.
!5.
Line 30: Line 36:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|6:31
|6:31
|Comment 5
|-  
|-  
!6.
!6.
|Against the Clock (lyrics: Naomi Star)
|Against the Clock
|Holdworth/Star
|Holdworth/Star
|4:58
|4:58
|Comment 6
|-  
|-  
!7.
!7.
|Questions (Chad Wackerman)
|Questions
|Holdsworth
|Wackerman
|4:07
|4:07
|Comment 7
|-  
|-  
!8.
!8.
Line 45: Line 54:
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|1:41
|1:41
|Comment 8
|-  
|-  
!9.
!9.
|Tokyo Dream
|Tokyo Dream*
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|5:05
|5:05
|Comment 9
|-  
|-  
!10.
!10.
|The Unmerry Go Round Part 4
|The Unmerry Go Round Part 4*
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|3:01
|3:01
|Comment 10
|-  
|-  
!11.
!11.
|The Unmerry Go Round Part 5
|The Unmerry Go Round Part 5*
|Holdsworth
|Holdsworth
|1:58
|1:58
|Comment 11
|}
|}


The Japanese version contained three bonus tracks: A reworking of “Tokyo Dream”, and two parts of “The Un-Merry-Go-Round” featuring Gordon Beck. Allan’s “Tokyo” solo here eclipses the already monumental “Road Games” version, in fact the whole band sounds fantastic.
The Japanese version contained three bonus tracks: A reworking of “Tokyo Dream”, and two parts of “The Un-Merry-Go-Round” featuring Gordon Beck. Allan’s “Tokyo” solo here eclipses the already monumental “Road Games” version, in fact the whole band sounds fantastic.