Allan Holdsworth Discography: Difference between revisions
From Allan Holdsworth Information Center
| (83 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Allan Holdsworth discography: Original releases== | ==Allan Holdsworth discography: Original releases== | ||
UPDATE: As of Nov 2023, the discography has been overhauled. All entries now contain images, track listings, YouTube or other streaming links, album overviews and summaries based on Allan's quotes. I've also written a [[Guide to discography entries]]. If you're primarily interested in Allan's work as a solo artist, click here: [[Allan Holdsworth Solo Albums]]. See notes below for the criteria used in making this discography. Click [[Discography by recording year|here]] for a version sorted on year of recording. Click [[Allan Holdsworth Critical Discography|here]] for a critical discography in essay format. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Performance | ! Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 | <div style='text-align: center;'>[[#60s|'''1960s and 70s''']]</div> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Igginbottom]] | |[[Igginbottom]] | ||
|[[Igginbottom's Wrench (album)|Igginbottom's Wrench]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_n4fHulw9OONn-vZm5Xt0wK5VAPcM0OvxA] | |[[Igginbottom's Wrench (album)|Igginbottom's Wrench]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_n4fHulw9OONn-vZm5Xt0wK5VAPcM0OvxA] | ||
| Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|[[Ian Carr]] | |[[Ian Carr]] | ||
|[[Belladonna (album)| Belladonna]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_murbl2kM2bAN9P1nijRkSmj0daUqzQZ2U] | |[[Belladonna (album)| Belladonna]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_murbl2kM2bAN9P1nijRkSmj0daUqzQZ2U] | ||
| | |1972 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
| Line 101: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bruford]] | |[[Bruford]] | ||
|[[One Of A Kind (album)| One Of A Kind]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_mcZ2AxnGQTao9w3TSEiB_O4NbYe-YV4AA] | |[[One Of A Kind (album)| One Of A Kind]][https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_ljQGwB0zdaGhtA2GPup0XF1cx_WlK-TGo] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_mcZ2AxnGQTao9w3TSEiB_O4NbYe-YV4AA] | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 | <div style='text-align: center;'>[[#80s|'''1980s''']]</div> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Allan Holdsworth, Gordon Beck, Jeff Clyne, John Stevens]] | |[[Allan Holdsworth, Gordon Beck, Jeff Clyne, John Stevens]] | ||
|[[Conversation Piece (album)| Conversation Piece]] [https://youtu.be/6a3yQE4eSdM] [https://youtu.be/a4itqsIDkdY] | |[[Conversation Piece (album)| Conversation Piece]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WAcusrW39X4][https://youtu.be/6a3yQE4eSdM] [https://youtu.be/a4itqsIDkdY] | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jean-Luc Ponty]] | |[[Jean-Luc Ponty]] | ||
|[[Individual Choice (album)| Individual Choice]] [https://youtu.be/ | |[[Individual Choice (album)| Individual Choice]] [https://youtu.be/PXmCmuRpt1I?si=6eNf8EW6wXem67id][https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXmCmuRpt1I&list=OLAK5uy_n-4GSBi872vhWPEvkRqZ9G89nCd2k6oLs&index=5] | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|Session, 2 tracks | |Session, 2 tracks | ||
| Line 167: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rege Burrell]] | |[[Rege Burrell]] | ||
|[[Victim Of Emotion (album)| Victim Of Emotion]] | |[[Victim Of Emotion (album)| Victim Of Emotion]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LvgXTGOnAEk] | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
| Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soma]] | |[[Soma]] | ||
|[[Soma (album)| Soma]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qZBVEnLsfP8] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list= | |[[Soma (album)| Soma]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qZBVEnLsfP8] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLiWeOexqZ1XnrBBwDykdYlwCeh2EmNN77] | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
|Session, 5 tracks | |Session, 5 tracks | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Strange Advance]] | |[[Strange Advance]] | ||
|[[The Distance Between (album)| The Distance Between]] [https://youtu.be/ | |[[The Distance Between (album)| The Distance Between]] [https://youtu.be/3oe3sF1AbMk?si=rWg1uUbhqvhCAoPh] [https://youtu.be/IgFOaSkMHzQ?si=NlbWUdlFYNSAyFSP] | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|Session, 2 tracks | |Session, 2 tracks | ||
| Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
|Session, 1 track w/ Jeff Watson | |Session, 1 track w/ Jeff Watson | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 | <div style='text-align: center;'>[[#90s|'''1990s''']]</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MVP]] | |[[MVP]] | ||
| Line 277: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Andrea Marcelli]] | |[[Andrea Marcelli]] | ||
|[[Silent Will (album)| Silent Will]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |[[Silent Will (album)| Silent Will]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wbnQGEdr7Q] | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|Session, 3 tracks | |Session, 3 tracks | ||
| Line 289: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chad Wackerman]] | |[[Chad Wackerman]] | ||
|[[Forty Reasons (album)| Forty Reasons]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |[[Forty Reasons (album)| Forty Reasons]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CXYysjBGMMg&list=OLAK5uy_kHYYBECpmRBmBYi5jbcOr6tLKKvO6PWYk] | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 331: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chad Wackerman]] | |[[Chad Wackerman]] | ||
|[[The View (album)| The View]] [https://www.youtube.com/ | |[[The View (album)| The View]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_nFTDvuSHjtdXQeduQ1Fe4RJtQwjgQ6dCo] | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|Session, 6 tracks | |Session, 6 tracks | ||
| Line 349: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gongzilla]] | |[[Gongzilla]] | ||
|[[Suffer (album)| Suffer]] [https://hansfordrowe.bandcamp.com/album/suffer] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lnjj9gdIPyM] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Za1yhbC5zE] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tUA1vyx2Nfg] | |[[Suffer (album)| Suffer]] [https://hansfordrowe.bandcamp.com/album/suffer] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lnjj9gdIPyM] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Za1yhbC5zE] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tUA1vyx2Nfg] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NEeqz9tYuBw] | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|Session, 4 tracks | |Session, 4 tracks | ||
| Line 367: | Line 373: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gorky Park]] | |[[Gorky Park]] | ||
|[[Stare (album)| Stare]] [https:// | |[[Stare (album)| Stare]] [https://youtu.be/XAGxRny5nhc?si=67vNxCvzghwA2cci] | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
| Line 383: | Line 389: | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 | <div style='text-align: center;'>[[#00s|'''2000s''']]</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Allan Holdsworth]] | |[[Allan Holdsworth]] | ||
| Line 400: | Line 408: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
|Guitar, composer | |Guitar, SynthAxe, composer | ||
|- | |||
|[[Allan Holdsworth]] | |||
|[[The Sixteen Men Of Tain - Special Edition]][https://allanholdsworth.info/ahwiki/index.php/The_Sixteen_Men_Of_Tain_-_Special_Edition] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Solo artist | |||
|Guitar, SynthAxe, composer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soft Machine]] | |[[Soft Machine]] | ||
|[[BBC Radio 1971-1974 (album)| BBC Radio 1971-1974]] [https:// | |[[BBC Radio 1971-1974 (album)| BBC Radio 1971-1974]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aK3VGcCxbP0] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 409: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soft Works]] | |[[Soft Works]] | ||
|[[Abracadabra (album)| Abracadabra]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |[[Abracadabra (album)| Abracadabra]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=90wuHMT9DFU] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 421: | Line 435: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Allan Holdsworth Group]] | |[[Allan Holdsworth Group]] | ||
|[[Then! (album)| Then!]] [https://www.youtube.com/ | |[[Then! (album)| Then!]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hpu-shkUtP0&list=OLAK5uy_keef6R2bNcDF7bfLiiXHiNtycPsqWm8Es] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
| Line 439: | Line 453: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Riptyde]] | |[[Riptyde]] | ||
|[[Sonic Undertow (album)| Sonic Undertow]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i9dPtDE2svY] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4t-C1SF_UoM] | |[[Sonic Undertow (album)| Sonic Undertow]] [https://soundcloud.com/riptyde-2][https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i9dPtDE2svY] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4t-C1SF_UoM] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zRzVvh0brgs] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|Session/featured soloist | |Session/featured soloist | ||
| Line 451: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Allan Holdsworth]] | |[[Allan Holdsworth]] | ||
|[[Against The Clock (album)| Against The Clock]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4b2jtBGjqtk] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |[[Against The Clock (album)| Against The Clock]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4b2jtBGjqtk] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9YKkIszi8_8] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
| Line 457: | Line 471: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tempest]] | |[[Tempest]] | ||
|[[Under The Blossom: The Anthology (album)| Under The Blossom: The Anthology]] [https://www.youtube.com/ | |[[Under The Blossom: The Anthology (album)| Under The Blossom: The Anthology]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_karxIGlvBlO7yV6WeLqhMklG-Q6SSQ5LI] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 469: | Line 483: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bruford]] | |[[Bruford]] | ||
|[[Rock Goes To College (album)| Rock Goes To College]] [https:// | |[[Rock Goes To College (album)| Rock Goes To College]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLlWGlOC_EYqhd_KJlU-gsCQ_TSkVgYXLw] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 481: | Line 495: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jean-Luc Ponty]] | |[[Jean-Luc Ponty]] | ||
|[[The Acatama Experience (album)| The Acatama Experience]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |[[The Acatama Experience (album)| The Acatama Experience]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoqsSv7c0_s] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
| Line 487: | Line 501: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dan Carlin & Friends]] | |[[Dan Carlin & Friends]] | ||
|[[Prowlin’ (album)| Prowlin’]] [https:// | |[[Prowlin’ (album)| Prowlin’]] [https://youtu.be/NjZ_dUMvojc?si=QpHiVwT8hLNC7YhF] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
| Line 505: | Line 519: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Danny Thompson, Allan Holdsworth, John Stevens]] | |[[Danny Thompson, Allan Holdsworth, John Stevens]] | ||
|[[Propensity (album)| Propensity]] [https:// | |[[Propensity (album)| Propensity]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WB8iwLoB4O8][https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s9KSJi1ci6k] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 527: | Line 541: | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 | <div style='text-align: center;'>[[#10s|'''2010s''']]</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gary Husband]] | |[[Gary Husband]] | ||
| Line 547: | Line 563: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gary Husband]] | |[[Gary Husband]] | ||
|[[Dirty And Beautiful Volume 2 (album)| Dirty And Beautiful Volume 2]] [https:// | |[[Dirty And Beautiful Volume 2 (album)| Dirty And Beautiful Volume 2]] [https://youtu.be/3_aTnARNk7g?si=P42oQ5c1Zz5mhK9v] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Session, 1 track | |Session, 1 track | ||
| Line 559: | Line 575: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soft Machine]] | |[[Soft Machine]] | ||
|[[Switzerland 1974 (album)| Switzerland 1974]] | |[[Switzerland 1974 (album)| Switzerland 1974]][https://cuneiformrecords.bandcamp.com/album/switzerland-1974] | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Band member | |Band member | ||
| Line 577: | Line 593: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Allan Holdsworth]] | |[[Allan Holdsworth]] | ||
|[[Eidolon (album)| Eidolon]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list= | |[[Eidolon (album)| Eidolon]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_mfimoGQc-3rrfmH69252dOJIq3A91dMmA] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
| Line 611: | Line 627: | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
|Guitar, composer | |Guitar, composer | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 | <div style='text-align: center;'>[[#20s|'''2020s''']]</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Holdsworth/Warleigh/Mathewson/Spring | |Holdsworth/Warleigh/Mathewson/Spring | ||
| Line 616: | Line 634: | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Group member | |Group member | ||
|Guitar, violin | |Guitar, violin, composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PAZ with The Singing Bowls of Tibet | |PAZ with The Singing Bowls of Tibet | ||
| Line 628: | Line 646: | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
|Guitar, SynthAxe | |Guitar, SynthAxe, composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lockwood/Beck/Holdsworth/Jenny-Clark/Romano | |Lockwood/Beck/Holdsworth/Jenny-Clark/Romano | ||
| Line 634: | Line 652: | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Group member | |Group member | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar, composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soft Works]] | |[[Soft Works]] | ||
| Line 640: | Line 658: | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Group member | |Group member | ||
|Guitar | |Guitar, composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
| Line 646: | Line 664: | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
|Guitar, composer | |||
|- | |||
|Allan Holdsworth | |||
|[[Leverkusen 2010]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_lHGXX1MQvAF_0gS2Q-5HiDzG8mxdL_uKg] | |||
|2021 | |||
|Solo artist | |||
|Guitar, composer | |||
|- | |||
|Nucleus | |||
|[[Live At The BBC (Nucleus album)]] | |||
|2021 | |||
|Session | |||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Allan Holdsworth | |Allan Holdsworth | ||
|[[ | |[[Jarasum International Jazz Festival 2014]] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_mjeAzg3KcSqeUQ6coMTKzzwJiXFXYtrfs] | ||
| | |2022 | ||
|Solo artist | |Solo artist | ||
|Guitar, composer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holdsworth, Pasqua, Haslip, Wackerman]] | |||
|[[Proto-Cosmos (live album)]] [https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLc1P3CKuVsD7F-zr-KqxAOpkZyiMacc3Q] | |||
|2022 | |||
|Band member | |||
|Guitar, composer | |||
|- | |||
|Christy Coobatis | |||
|[[The Dreamer (single)]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=llDwAneiCso] | |||
|2023 | |||
|Session | |||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|Pat Smythe Quartet | |||
|[[New Dawn: Live 1973]] [https://britprogjazz.bandcamp.com/album/new-dawn-live-1973] | |||
|2023 | |||
|Band member | |||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|Pat Smythe Quartet | |||
|[[This Is British Progressive Jazz (album)|This Is British Progressive Jazz]] [https://britprogjazz.bandcamp.com/track/british-rail-unreleased-paris-version] | |||
|2024 | |||
|One track | |||
|Guitar | |||
|- | |||
|PAZ | |||
|[[Variation and Creation: The Story of PAZ]] | |||
|2024 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gary Husband | |||
|[[Postcards From The Past]] | |||
|2025 | |||
|Session, two tracks. | |||
|Guitar | |Guitar | ||
|} | |} | ||
(Note: A first draft of compilations is found here: [[Allan Holdsworth discography: Noteworthy compilations]]) | (Note: A first draft of compilations is found here: [[Allan Holdsworth discography: Noteworthy compilations]]) | ||
==A note on the YouTube links== | ==A note on the YouTube links== | ||
In March 2020, YouTube links were added to the discography. YouTube was chosen as it is presumably the most widely available resource available to audiences all over the world. I have tried to locate officially licensed versions where available. I have tried to link to full album playlists where this seemed most pertinent, and to single tracks where this seemed most pertinent, but you may need to do some extra clicking to get to Allan's tracks. In some single cases, I have made links to other platforms. I hope you enjoy. The official "channel" named as "Allan Holdsworth Topic" is found here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiyDXNsExWcKTDv_EsBJ_Dw | In March 2020, YouTube links were added to the discography. YouTube was chosen as it is presumably the most widely available resource available to audiences all over the world. I have tried to locate officially licensed versions where available. I have tried to link to full album playlists where this seemed most pertinent, and to single tracks where this seemed most pertinent, but you may need to do some extra clicking to get to Allan's tracks. In some single cases, I have made links to other platforms. I hope you enjoy. It is in the nature of YouTube that links change and videos get deleted, so I expect some links to be out of order in time. The official "channel" named as "Allan Holdsworth Topic" is found here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiyDXNsExWcKTDv_EsBJ_Dw | ||
==Discography notes== | ==Discography notes== | ||
| Line 675: | Line 740: | ||
The list does not contain albums with re-releases and compilations of previously released material, except where the new releases also contain previously unreleased music. That means that the Tempest anthology “Under The Blossom” is listed, for example, as it contains previously unreleased recordings from the BBC. Also, “Wardenclyffe Tower +3” is listed as a separate release. An exception is made for the 2017 box set. | The list does not contain albums with re-releases and compilations of previously released material, except where the new releases also contain previously unreleased music. That means that the Tempest anthology “Under The Blossom” is listed, for example, as it contains previously unreleased recordings from the BBC. Also, “Wardenclyffe Tower +3” is listed as a separate release. An exception is made for the 2017 box set. | ||
Updates, errors and omissions: A discography will usually be based on some subjective criteria, which may also be revised. | Updates, errors and omissions: A discography will usually be based on some subjective criteria, which may also be revised. This is by no means an "official" discography. Allan disowned several of the albums listed here. This discography is an attempt to list albums that were released "normally": That is, they have been entered into public records. The most important point here is that they EXIST. Even though Allan vehemently hated "Velvet Darkness", the story of the album needs to be told. Most of these albums have or have had some sort of distribution. A few of the later albums only have digital releases. The point here is that you may disagree with the list as it is presented here. You are of course free to make your own list based on your won criteria. I have tried to be up front on the criteria I've used here. | ||
==BBC sessions== | ==BBC sessions== | ||
Allan did a number of sessions for the BBC. These have been heavily bootlegged, but never officially released, with some exceptions. Here is a | Allan did a number of sessions for the BBC. These have been heavily bootlegged, but never officially released, with some exceptions. Here is a list of known unreleased sessions: [[Allan Holdsworth BBC sessions]]. | ||
==Unreleased albums== | ==Unreleased albums== | ||
| Line 701: | Line 766: | ||
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Holdsworth#Discography '''Wikipedia Discography''']: The Wikipedia discography is at the time of writing divided up into "Solo albums", which are subdivided into studio, live and collaborations, and the third main category is "With other artists", with the latter ordered in a format it took me some time to figure out. It starts with the group Igginbottom and lists their 1969 album. Then, it moves chronologically until we come to Soft Machine. All of Allan's albums with the Softs are then listed chronologically, before Allan's albums with Tony Williams are listed chronologically. I find this format confusing. Furthermore, due to its policy on "notability", Wikipedia does not list all albums featuring Allan. Most critically, some albums released posthumously are not listed as a result of this policy. | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Holdsworth#Discography '''Wikipedia Discography''']: The Wikipedia discography is at the time of writing divided up into "Solo albums", which are subdivided into studio, live and collaborations, and the third main category is "With other artists", with the latter ordered in a format it took me some time to figure out. It starts with the group Igginbottom and lists their 1969 album. Then, it moves chronologically until we come to Soft Machine. All of Allan's albums with the Softs are then listed chronologically, before Allan's albums with Tony Williams are listed chronologically. I find this format confusing. Furthermore, due to its policy on "notability", Wikipedia does not list all albums featuring Allan. Most critically, some albums released posthumously are not listed as a result of this policy. | ||
[https://www.discogs.com/artist/254012-Allan-Holdsworth?filter_anv=0&subtype=Instruments-Performance&type=Credits '''Discogs Discography''']: Discogs is a user-submitted site, which means it contains a lot of entries, but which also means that it's prone to errors. That said, Discogs is probably the main source used for the discography on this site. It allows sorting and filtering by many criteria. The link provided lists appearances chronologically, much like the present discography. However, it includes compilations, which makes it somewhat confusing to me. The site lists some outright bootlegs, which I find to be a drawback. You can search for other things than appearances, such as listings for production. With a little clicking around, you can find complete lineups for recordings, composer credits and lots of other stuff. There are some minor errors, but overall, this is my favorite | [https://www.discogs.com/artist/254012-Allan-Holdsworth?filter_anv=0&subtype=Instruments-Performance&type=Credits '''Discogs Discography''']: Discogs is a user-submitted site, which means it contains a lot of entries, but which also means that it's prone to errors. That said, Discogs is probably the main source used for the discography on this site. It allows sorting and filtering by many criteria. The link provided lists appearances chronologically, much like the present discography. However, it includes compilations, which makes it somewhat confusing to me. The site lists some outright bootlegs, which I find to be a drawback. You can search for other things than appearances, such as listings for production. With a little clicking around, you can find complete lineups for recordings, composer credits and lots of other stuff. There are some minor errors, but overall, this is my favorite. | ||
I spotted the following errors: Allan is listed as appearing on Steve Morse Band's "Stand Up". The wrong track is listed on Masi's "Attack Of The Neon Shark". Allan is listed on "Hurdy Gurdy Man". | I spotted the following errors: Allan is listed as appearing on Steve Morse Band's "Stand Up". The wrong track is listed on Masi's "Attack Of The Neon Shark". Allan is listed on "Hurdy Gurdy Man". | ||
| Line 711: | Line 776: | ||
[[Allan Holdsworth - A Listening Guide]] | [[Allan Holdsworth - A Listening Guide]] | ||
==Tribute albums and covers== | |||
There has been released several tribute albums to Allan, and here is a short list: | |||
*[[The_Things_I_See_-_Interpretations_of_the_Music_of_Allan_Holdsworth|Gary Husband: The Things I See (Interpretations Of The Music Of Allan Holdsworth)]] | |||
*Allan's Legacy: [[The_Nineteen_Men_Of_Tain|The Nineteen Men Of Tain]] | |||
*[[Above_and_Below:_The_Music_of_Allan_Holdsworth|Above and Below: The Music of Allan Holdsworth]] | |||
*[[Y.O.U._(tribute_album)|Y.O.U. (tribute album)]] | |||
Additionally, there have been recorded several cover versions or interpretations of Allan's tunes. This website does not have the ambition to list them all, but a few notable ones are: | |||
*https://www.discogs.com/release/9883161-Prism-1977-Live-At-Sugino-Kodo | |||
*https://www.discogs.com/release/6681637-Refuge-Trio-Refuge-Trio | |||
*https://www.discogs.com/release/13592153-The-Trio-Of-Stridence-Auditur-Periculosum | |||
*https://www.discogs.com/release/11219052-Kjetil-Jerve-Tim-Thornton-5-Anders-Thor%C3%A9n-Circumstances | |||
*https://www.discogs.com/release/19045534-Logan-Kane-Nonet-NopeScience | |||
[[Category:Discography]] | [[Category:Discography]] | ||